Speak Native Language

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Label translations
en de
label Speak Native Language Muttersprache sprechen,Einschaetzung
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Very Good [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] Good [2] Gut
3 [3] Fairly [3] Es geht
4 [4] Poorly [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] Not at All [5] Gar nicht
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: ap65a03

Dataset: apausl – Migrant specific questions from individual questionnaire 1984

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 1984

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: spoken language country of origin

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3041
invalid 134

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0068 ap65a03 bp91a03 cp82a03 dp84a03 fp94a03 hp94a03 jp94a03 lp102a03 np103a03 pp12203 rp12403 tp13003 vp14303
Dataset: pl apausl bpausl cpausl dpausl fpausl hpausl jpausl lpausl np pp rp tp vp
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (494144)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (75042)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (1)
answer improbable -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (81703) -2 (104) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (10) -2 (10771) -2 (11865) -2 (19542) -2 (19864) -2 (19547)
no answer -1 (437) -1 (29) -1 (21) -1 (21) -1 (17) -1 (50) -1 (37) -1 (37) -1 (34) -1 (50) -1 (47) -1 (29) -1 (47) -1 (18)
very good 1 (15702) 1 (1676) 1 (1430) 1 (1184) 1 (924) 1 (1219) 1 (1069) 1 (1398) 1 (1284) 1 (808)
very well 1 (1310) 1 (1137) 1 (1190) 1 (1073)
good 2 (12289) 2 (1062) 2 (970) 2 (1018) 2 (1106) 2 (963) 2 (884) 2 (938) 2 (848) 2 (971) 2 (909) 2 (1071) 2 (998) 2 (551)
fairly 3 (2302) 3 (222) 3 (153) 3 (128) 3 (165) 3 (152) 3 (159) 3 (164) 3 (145) 3 (202) 3 (153) 3 (231) 3 (282) 3 (146)
poorly 4 (565) 4 (57) 4 (27) 4 (22) 4 (33) 4 (35) 4 (51) 4 (36) 4 (44) 4 (57) 4 (37) 4 (62) 4 (82) 4 (22)
not at all 5 (262) 5 (24) 5 (22) 5 (14) 5 (12) 5 (37) 5 (23) 5 (17) 5 (10) 5 (13) 5 (5) 5 (18) 5 (54) 5 (13)