bdp/bdp14: Maternity, Paternity Leave

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Yes [1] Ja
2 [2] No [2] Nein
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

bdp14

maternity, paternity leave

English label: Maternity, Paternity Leave

German label: In Pflegezeit


bdp – Data from individual questionnaire 2013

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (raw folder)

Period: 2013


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 24084
invalid 6872

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plb0020_v2 bbp0502 bcp07 bdpm_p_100 bdp14 bepm_p_104 bep08 bfpm_p_185 bfp14 bgpm189 bgp12 bhp_13 bip_20
Dataset pl bbp bcp bdp_mig bdp bep_mig bep bfp_mig bfp bgp_mig bgp bhp bip
yes 1 (0) 1 (101) 1 (78) 1 (12) 1 (77) 1 (17) 1 (115)
no 2 (101945) 2 (20911) 2 (20693) 2 (4950) 2 (24007) 2 (3732) 2 (27313) 2 (4762) 2 (26796) 2 (128) 2 (24249) 2 (26510) 2 (24390)
yes, full-time 3 (181) 3 (2) 3 (47) 3 (1) 3 (35) 3 (55) 3 (44)
yes, part-time 4 (163) 4 (3) 4 (43) 4 (0) 4 (35) 4 (37) 4 (48)
yes, i am taking short-term statutory care leave 5 (48)
yes, short-term (up to 10 days) 5 (1)
yes, short-term care leave (up to 10 days) 5 (10) 5 (0) 5 (11)
yes, i am taking short-term statutory care leave (up to 10 days) 5 (17) 5 (10)
no answer -1 (2373) -1 (57) -1 (35) -1 (2) -1 (29) -1 (3) -1 (37) -1 (2) -1 (287) -1 (0) -1 (321) -1 (295) -1 (1470)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
not valid -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (14380) -5 (4344)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (7664) -5 (7177) -5 (0) -5 (6843) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (5571)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (563357)