bhjugend/bhj_81_18: 3. Sibling kind

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] natural, without Twin Sister/Brother [1] Leiblich ohne Zwillingsgeschwister
2 [2] Twin (monozygotic) [2] Zwilling (eineiig)
3 [3] Twin (dizygotic) [3] Zwilling (zweieiig)
4 [4] Half-sibling [4] Halbgeschwister
5 [5] Step-sibling [5] Stiefgeschwister
6 [6] Adoptive Sibling [6] Adoptivgeschwister
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

bhj_81_18

jl0463

English label: 3. Sibling kind

German label: 3. Geschwister Art


bhjugend – Data from youth questionnaire for 16-17-year-olds 2017

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (raw folder)

Period: 2017


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 136
invalid 501

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable bfj7618 bgj8118 bhj_81_18
Dataset bfjugend bgjugend bhjugend
natural, without twin sister/brother 1 (109) 1 (109) 1 (98)
twin (monozygotic) 2 (0) 2 (0) 2 (0)
twin (dizygotic) 3 (1) 3 (4) 3 (2)
half-sibling 4 (44) 4 (26) 4 (31)
step-sibling 5 (8) 5 (4) 5 (4)
adoptive sibling 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (1)
no answer -1 (7) -1 (5) -1 (8)
does not apply -2 (389) -2 (387) -2 (385)
answer improbable -3 (2) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (108)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)