bip/bip_03: Activities in life are valuable and useful

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
Value Labels
en de
0 [0] 0=not at all valuable or useful [0] 0=überhaupt nicht wertvoll und nützlich
1 [1] 1 [1] 1
2 [2] 2 [2] 2
3 [3] 3 [3] 3
4 [4] 4 [4] 4
5 [5] 5 [5] 5
6 [6] 6 [6] 6
7 [7] 7 [7] 7
8 [8] 8 [8] 8
9 [9] 9 [9] 9
10 [10] 10=completely valuable and useful [10] 10=Vollkommen wertvoll und nützlich
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Not valid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulässige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterführung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

bip_03

pgwert

English label: Activities in life are valuable and useful

German label: Tätigkeit im Leben wertvoll und nützlich


bip – Data from individual questionnaires 2018

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (raw folder)

Period: 2018


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 25743
invalid 4563

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable bip_03 bjp_03
Dataset bip bjp
1 (113)
skala 0-10 1 (106)
=completely valuable and useful 10 (2657)
=vollkommen wertvoll und nützlich 10 (3062)
=not at all valuable or useful 0 (124)
=überhaupt nicht wertvoll und nützlich 0 (111)
no answer -1 (141)
keine angabe -1 (101)
does not apply -2 (0)
trifft nicht zu -2 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
nicht valide -3 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4422)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (3857)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0)