pl/plb0115: Make Sacrifices For Career

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2017:
2018:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Disagree Completely [1] Stimme gar nicht zu
2 [2] Disagree Slightly [2] Stimme eher nicht zu
3 [3] Agree Slightly [3] Stimme eher zu
4 [4] Agree Completely [4] Stimme voll zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plb0115

make sacrifices for career

English label: Make Sacrifices For Career

German label: Aufopfern fuer Beruf


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 43962
invalid 638485

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plb0115 wp4204 bbp5804 f12p044d bgp6604
Dataset pl wp bbp bcp bgp
disagree completely 1 (12724) 1 (3030) 1 (3096) 1 (1597) 1 (5001)
disagree slightly 2 (14886) 2 (4336) 2 (3976) 2 (1748) 2 (4826)
agree slightly 3 (11940) 3 (3660) 3 (3293) 3 (1241) 3 (3746)
agree completely 4 (4412) 4 (1273) 4 (1206) 4 (531) 4 (1402)
no answer -1 (516) -1 (113) -1 (136) -1 (54) -1 (213)
does not apply -2 (30648) -2 (9946) -2 (9362) -2 (2006) -2 (9334)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (33064)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (7664) -5 (20806) -5 (4594)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (574257)