Gainful Employment, Desire

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
ap/ap20
1985:
bp/bp19
1986:
cp/cp19
1987:
dp/dp16
1988:
ep/ep16
1989:
fp/fp14
1990:
gpost/gp21e
1991:
hp/hp19
1992:
ip/ip19
1993:
jp/jp19
1994:
kp/kp29
1995:
lp/lp25
1996:
mp/mp19
1997:
np/np15
1998:
op/op13
1999:
pp/pp14
2000:
qp/qp14
2001:
rp/rp16
2002:
sp/sp19
2003:
tp/tp37
2004:
up/up12
2005:
vp/vp13
2006:
wp/wp10
2007:
xp/xp16
2008:
yp/yp22
2009:
zp/zp12
2010:
bap/bap12
2011:
bbp/bbp12
2012:
bcp/bcp14
2013:
bdp/bdp21
2014:
bep/bep15
2015:
bfp/bfp35
2016:
bgp/bgp34
2017:
bhp/bhp_36
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Gainful Employment, Desire Erwerbstaetigkeit Interesse
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Full-Time Work [1] An Vollzeitbeschaeftigung
2 [2] Part-Time Work [2] An Teilzeitbeschaeftigung
3 [3] Both [3] Beides recht
4 [4] Do Not Know Yet [4] Weiss noch nicht
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 93766
invalid 558375

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0240 ap20 bp19 cp19 dp16 ep16 fp14 gp21e hp19 ip19 jp19 kp29 lp25 mp19 np15 op13 pp14 qp14 rp16 sp19 tp37 up12 vp13 wp10 xp16 yp22 zp12 bap12 bbp12 bcp14 bdp21 bdpm_p_129 bep15 bepm_p_111 bfp35 bfpm_p_195 bgp34 bgpm201 bhp_36
Dataset: pl ap bp cp dp ep fp gpost hp ip jp kp lp mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bdp_mig bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bgp_mig bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (16916)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (0) -5 (2932)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (540616) -2 (10172) -2 (9489) -2 (9085) -2 (8916) -2 (8504) -2 (8374) -2 (4121) -2 (11976) -2 (11459) -2 (11238) -2 (11240) -2 (11511) -2 (11270) -2 (11043) -2 (12326) -2 (12057) -2 (21070) -2 (19244) -2 (20532) -2 (19366) -2 (18715) -2 (17917) -2 (19188) -2 (18229) -2 (17329) -2 (18297) -2 (21926) -2 (24322) -2 (23893) -2 (26069) -2 (3619) -2 (23411) -2 (2799) -2 (23053) -2 (3510) -2 (21224) -2 (81) -2 (24050)
no answer -1 (843) -1 (54) -1 (20) -1 (20) -1 (10) -1 (5) -1 (10) -1 (3) -1 (11) -1 (8) -1 (3) -1 (17) -1 (17) -1 (8) -1 (10) -1 (19) -1 (20) -1 (22) -1 (26) -1 (30) -1 (44) -1 (22) -1 (26) -1 (27) -1 (22) -1 (12) -1 (27) -1 (35) -1 (46) -1 (45) -1 (43) -1 (12) -1 (53) -1 (14) -1 (29) -1 (1) -1 (39) -1 (0) -1 (60)
full-time work 1 (42842) 1 (998) 1 (854) 1 (792) 1 (774) 1 (652) 1 (160) 1 (807) 1 (998) 1 (993) 1 (1092) 1 (1112) 1 (1088) 1 (1039) 1 (1083) 1 (929) 1 (1638) 1 (1512) 1 (1645) 1 (1604) 1 (1646) 1 (1564) 1 (1464) 1 (1179) 1 (1079) 1 (1153) 1 (1751) 1 (1712) 1 (1613) 1 (2037) 1 (632) 1 (1597) 1 (431) 1 (1675) 1 (524) 1 (1327) 1 (21)
full-time employed 1 (874)
full-time 1 (2401)
part-time work 2 (30485) 2 (666) 2 (466) 2 (503) 2 (475) 2 (449) 2 (101) 2 (653) 2 (665) 2 (553) 2 (1058) 2 (904) 2 (963) 2 (861) 2 (849) 2 (792) 2 (935) 2 (756) 2 (659) 2 (713) 2 (2133) 2 (1810) 2 (1646) 2 (1848) 2 (448) 2 (1573) 2 (349) 2 (1495) 2 (449) 2 (1254) 2 (14)
part time employed 2 (481)
part-time employment 2 (538) 2 (567) 2 (531) 2 (579) 2 (637) 2 (614)
regular part-time employment 2 (1758)
both 3 (13542) 3 (233) 3 (122) 3 (112) 3 (175) 3 (141) 3 (102) 3 (50) 3 (220) 3 (222) 3 (259) 3 (288) 3 (327) 3 (342) 3 (380) 3 (371) 3 (329) 3 (515) 3 (374) 3 (464) 3 (466) 3 (527) 3 (554) 3 (561) 3 (507) 3 (417) 3 (426) 3 (661) 3 (618) 3 (521) 3 (686) 3 (196) 3 (573) 3 (119) 3 (634) 3 (213) 3 (529) 3 (12) 3 (836)
do not know yet 4 (6897) 4 (104) 4 (109) 4 (120) 4 (124) 4 (123) 4 (117) 4 (143) 4 (155) 4 (201) 4 (164) 4 (189) 4 (158) 4 (206) 4 (197) 4 (273) 4 (291) 4 (258) 4 (270) 4 (260) 4 (252) 4 (183) 4 (193) 4 (188) 4 (176) 4 (214) 4 (225) 4 (265) 4 (273) 4 (57) 4 (258) 4 (40) 4 (297) 4 (73) 4 (278) 4 (1) 4 (448)
do not know 4 (167)
do not know now 4 (18)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information