pl/plh0173: Satisfaction With Work

Value Labels
en de
0 [0] 0 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [0] 0 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
1 [1] 1 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [1] 1 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
2 [2] 2 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [2] 2 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
3 [3] 3 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [3] 3 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
4 [4] 4 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [4] 4 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
5 [5] 5 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [5] 5 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
6 [6] 6 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [6] 6 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
7 [7] 7 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [7] 7 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
8 [8] 8 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [8] 8 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
9 [9] 9 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [9] 9 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
10 [10] 10 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [10] 10 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plh0173

satisfaction with work

English label: Satisfaction With Work

German label: Zufriedenheit Arbeit


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 400636
invalid 281811

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plh0173 ap0304 bp0104 cp0104 dp0105 ep0104 fp0105 gp5502e gp0104 hp1002 ip9802 jp0102 kp0102 lp0102 mp0102 np0102 op0102 pp0102 qp0102 rp0102 sp0102 tp0102 up0102 vp0102 wp0102 xp0102 yp0103 zp0103 bap0103 bbp0103 bcp0103 bdpm_p_17002 bdp0103 bepm_p_3003 bep0103 bfpm_m_0103 bfp0103 bgp0103 bhp_01_03 bip_01_03
Dataset pl ap bp cp dp ep fp gpost gp hp ip jp kp lp mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp_mig bdp bep_mig bep bfp_mig bfp bgp bhp bip
1 (104)
satisfied: on scale 0-low to 10-high 0 (5737) 0 (116) 0 (58) 0 (51) 0 (42) 0 (42) 0 (34) 0 (68) 0 (35) 0 (172) 0 (57) 0 (62) 0 (68) 0 (147) 0 (140) 0 (136) 0 (159) 0 (135) 0 (295) 0 (246) 0 (254) 0 (263) 0 (280) 0 (273) 0 (232) 0 (240) 0 (162) 0 (222) 0 (321) 0 (271) 0 (200) 0 (30) 0 (224) 0 (36) 0 (213) 0 (21) 0 (151) 0 (120) 1 (128)
completely satisfied 10 (1629) 10 (1517)
completely dissatisfied 0 (115)
completely unsatisfied 0 (133)
no answer -1 (18033) -1 (141) -1 (377) -1 (400) -1 (373) -1 (341) -1 (392) -1 (151) -1 (369) -1 (456) -1 (416) -1 (455) -1 (499) -1 (239) -1 (194) -1 (188) -1 (314) -1 (231) -1 (1377) -1 (385) -1 (484) -1 (462) -1 (458) -1 (391) -1 (437) -1 (374) -1 (366) -1 (337) -1 (568) -1 (920) -1 (854) -1 (10) -1 (784) -1 (132) -1 (1118) -1 (73) -1 (1027) -1 (543) -1 (700) -1 (912)
does not apply -2 (243497) -2 (5125) -2 (4375) -2 (4077) -2 (3988) -2 (3845) -2 (3626) -2 (901) -2 (3472) -2 (4679) -2 (4931) -2 (4938) -2 (5115) -2 (4992) -2 (4950) -2 (5022) -2 (5594) -2 (5299) -2 (9714) -2 (8704) -2 (8922) -2 (8684) -2 (8597) -2 (8385) -2 (9056) -2 (8252) -2 (7674) -2 (8132) -2 (10057) -2 (8784) -2 (9302) -2 (1684) -2 (10786) -2 (1047) -2 (9025) -2 (870) -2 (8535) -2 (8617) -2 (8986) -2 (8356)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (20281) -5 (4422)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (2570) -5 (1203) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (1789) -5 (1789) -5 (4594) -5 (5703)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (0)