Newspaper Germany, Country Of Origin

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
epausl/ep79a
1989:
1990:
gpausl/gp97b
1991:
1992:
ipausl/ip95b
1993:
1995:
1996:
mp/mp97a
1997:
1998:
op/op110
1999:
2000:
qp/qp129
2001:
2002:
sp/sp124
2003:
2004:
up/up133
2005:
2006:
wp/wp134
2007:
2008:
yp/yp143
2009:
2010:
bap/bap141
2011:
2012:
bcp/bcp145
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Newspaper Germany, Country Of Origin Zeitung aus Deutschland-Herkunftsland
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Only Country Of Origin [1] Ausschl Herkunftsland
2 [2] Mostly Country Of Origin [2] Ueberw Herkunftsland
3 [3] About The Same [3] Ausgeglichen
4 [4] Mostly German [4] Ueberw deutsche
5 [5] Mostly German [5] Ausschl deutsche
6 [6] Does Not Apply [6] T.n.z., keine Zeitung
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plj0070

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: newspapers from germany-country of origin

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 32050
invalid 620091

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0070 ep79a gp97b ip95b kp97a02 mp97a op110 qp129 sp124 up133 wp134 yp143 bap141 bcp145
Dataset: pl epausl gpausl ipausl kpausl mp op qp sp up wp yp bap bcp
question this year not part of survey -8 (405919)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (56587)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7177)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
no answer -1 (405) -1 (12) -1 (18) -1 (17) -1 (15) -1 (73) -1 (42) -1 (37) -1 (38) -1 (41) -1 (35) -1 (15) -1 (13) -1 (49)
only country of origin 1 (2786) 1 (255) 1 (74) 1 (108)
only...newspapers 1 (436) 1 (363) 1 (366) 1 (311) 1 (186) 1 (193) 1 (137) 1 (129) 1 (133) 1 (95)
does not apply -2 (157180) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (10893) -2 (12258) -2 (21394) -2 (20987) -2 (19400) -2 (19905) -2 (17619) -2 (17092) -2 (17632)
mostly country of origin 2 (3076) 2 (314) 2 (96) 2 (90)
mostly...newspapers 2 (314) 2 (343) 2 (340) 2 (324) 2 (262) 2 (295) 2 (200) 2 (176) 2 (192) 2 (130)
about the same 3 (6964) 3 (640) 3 (674) 3 (688) 3 (616) 3 (540) 3 (647) 3 (570) 3 (483) 3 (474) 3 (367)
both equally 3 (560) 3 (349) 3 (356)
mostly german newspapers 4 (410) 4 (386) 4 (345) 4 (361) 4 (572) 4 (800) 4 (648) 4 (624) 4 (583) 4 (520)
mostly german 4 (6860) 4 (577) 4 (440) 4 (594)
only german newspapers 5 (289) 5 (297) 5 (286) 5 (281) 5 (553) 5 (884) 5 (1032) 5 (910) 5 (796) 5 (710)
only german 5 (576)
only germans 5 (660) 5 (1703)
na, no paper 6 (189) 6 (274)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information