pl/plj0075: Written ability: Language Country of Origin

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2012:
2014:
none:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Sehr gut [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] [de] Gut [2] Gut
3 [3] [de] Es geht [3] Es geht
4 [4] [de] Eher schlecht [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] [de] Gar nicht [5] Gar nicht
-1 [-1] [de] keine Angabe [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] [de] trifft nicht zu [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] [de] nicht valide [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] [de] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] [de] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] [de] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
-8 [-8] [de] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plj0075

written ability: language country of origin

English label: Written ability: Language Country of Origin

German label: Schreibkompetenz: Herkunfts-,Elternsprache


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 34994
invalid 677361

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0075 xp13504 yp13404 zp13304 bap13205 bbp13605 bdp13905 bfp15405 bgpm_p_6105 bhp_192_05 bip_61_02_q104 bjp_181_05
Dataset pl xp yp zp bap bbp bdp bfp bgp bhp bip bjp
sehr gut 1 (19462) 1 (2593)
very good 1 (825) 1 (765) 1 (839) 1 (1731) 1 (924) 1 (4283) 1 (4199) 1 (78) 1 (3188) 1 (37)
gut 2 (7182) 2 (710)
good 2 (599) 2 (568) 2 (546) 2 (725) 2 (590) 2 (1487) 2 (1052) 2 (10) 2 (885) 2 (10)
es geht 3 (3222) 3 (382)
fairly 3 (272) 3 (228) 3 (253) 3 (339) 3 (201) 3 (644) 3 (465) 3 (8) 3 (427)
it's okay 3 (3)
eher schlecht 4 (2183) 4 (291)
poorly 4 (174) 4 (155) 4 (157) 4 (212) 4 (137) 4 (417) 4 (329) 4 (7) 4 (299)
rather bad 4 (5)
gar nicht 5 (2945) 5 (438)
not at all 5 (157) 5 (161) 5 (190) 5 (289) 5 (193) 5 (605) 5 (442) 5 (5) 5 (461) 5 (4)
keine angabe -1 (285) -1 (16)
no answer -1 (31) -1 (32) -1 (34) -1 (37) -1 (34) -1 (48) -1 (30) -1 (1) -1 (22) -1 (0)
trifft nicht zu -2 (186597) -2 (21621)
does not apply -2 (18828) -2 (17775) -2 (18773) -2 (23387) -2 (20404) -2 (23472) -2 (20666) -2 (20) -2 (21632) -2 (19)
nicht valide -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (74893) -5 (3857)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (6250) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (28987) -5 (5571)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (30228)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0) -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
frage in diesem jahr nicht teil des frageprogramms -8 (415586)