Feel At Home in Country Of Origin

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
epausl/ep82a
1989:
1990:
gpausl/gp99a
1991:
1992:
ipausl/ip97a
1993:
1994:
kpausl/kp99a
1995:
1996:
mp/mp104a
1997:
1998:
op/op117
1999:
2000:
qp/qp137
2001:
2002:
sp/sp129
2003:
2004:
up/up138
2005:
2006:
wp/wp139
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
bap/bap149
2011:
2012:
bcp/bcp138
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Feel At Home in Country Of Origin Heimisch im Heimatland
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] As Soon As Possible [1] Sofort
2 [2] Fairly Quickly [2] Zieml schnell
3 [3] A Few Days [3] Einige Tage
4 [4] A Long Time [4] Sehr lange
5 [5] Never [5] Nie
6 [6] Does not apply [6] Trifft nicht zu
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plj0083

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: feel at home in country of origin

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 26141
invalid 626000

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0083 ep82a gp99a ip97a kp99a mp104a op117 qp137 sp129 up138 wp139 bap149 bcp138
Dataset: pl epausl gpausl ipausl kpausl mp op qp sp up wp bap bcp
question this year not part of survey -8 (425603)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (56587)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7177)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
no answer -1 (515) -1 (16) -1 (36) -1 (42) -1 (26) -1 (11) -1 (13) -1 (229) -1 (26) -1 (26) -1 (19) -1 (12) -1 (59)
does not apply -2 (143295) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (11320) -2 (12674) -2 (21394) -2 (21489) -2 (19830) -2 (20332) -2 (17347) -2 (18909)
as soon as possible 1 (5477) 1 (389) 1 (537) 1 (464) 1 (401) 1 (413) 1 (304)
right at home 1 (576) 1 (565) 1 (519) 1 (440)
immediately 1 (539) 1 (330)
fairly quickly 2 (8285) 2 (746) 2 (712) 2 (905) 2 (760) 2 (772) 2 (663)
quickly at home 2 (682) 2 (654) 2 (671) 2 (708)
quite quick 2 (511) 2 (501)
a few days 3 (6651) 3 (674) 3 (629) 3 (599)
as foreigner 3 (545)
some days 3 (555) 3 (520) 3 (695) 3 (641) 3 (552) 3 (486) 3 (375) 3 (380)
a long time 4 (2690)
very long 4 (250) 4 (236) 4 (262) 4 (237) 4 (180) 4 (212) 4 (383) 4 (231) 4 (210) 4 (184) 4 (154) 4 (151)
never 5 (2980) 5 (160) 5 (150) 5 (433) 5 (281) 5 (228) 5 (261) 5 (184) 5 (502)
feel foreign 5 (211) 5 (203) 5 (195) 5 (172)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information