ppfad/psample: Sample Member

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] A 1984 Initial Sample (West) [1] A 1984 Ausgangs-Sample (West)
2 [2] B 1984 Migration (until 1983, West) [2] B 1984 Migration (bis 1983, West)
3 [3] C 1990 Initial Sample (East) [3] C 1990 Ausgangs-Sample (Ost)
4 [4] D 1994/5 Migration (1984-1994, West) [4] D 1994/5 Migration (1984-92/94 West)
5 [5] E 1998 Refreshment [5] E 1998 Aufstockung
6 [6] F 2000 Refreshment [6] F 2000 Aufstockung
7 [7] G 2002 High Income [7] G 2002 Hoch-Einkommen
8 [8] H 2006 Refreshment [8] H 2006 Aufstockung
9 [9] I 2009 Innovation Sample [9] I 2009 Innovation Sample
10 [10] J 2011 Refreshment [10] J 2011 Aufstockung
11 [11] K 2012 Refreshment [11] K 2012 Aufstockung
12 [12] L1 2010 Birth Cohort (2007-2010) [12] L1 2010 Geburtskohorten (2007-2010)
13 [13] L2 2010 Family Type (Low-Income, Single-Parent, Large Families) [13] L2 2010 Familientypen(NiedrigEinkommen,AlleinErziehend,MehrKindFamilien)
14 [14] L3 2011 Family Type (Single-Parent, Large Families) [14] L3 2011 Familientypen(AlleinErziehend,MehrKindFamilien)
15 [15] M1 2013 Migration (1995-2011) [15] M1 2013 Migration (1995-2010)
16 [16] M2 2015 Migration (2009-2013) [16] M2 2015 Migration (2009-2013)
17 [17] M3 2016 Refugee (2013-2015) [17] M3 2016 Flucht (2013-2015)
18 [18] M4 2016 Refugee/family (2013-2015) [18] M4 2016 Flucht/Familie (2013-2015)
19 [19] M5 2017 Refugee (2013-2016) [19] M5 2017 Flucht (2013-2016)
20 [20] N 2017 Refreshment (PIAAC-L) [20] N 2017 Aufstockung (PIAAC-L)
21 [21] O 2018 Refreshment [21] O 2018 Aufstockung
22 [22] P 2019 Top-Shareholder [22] P 2019 Top-Gesellschafter
23 [23] Q 2019 Lesbian-Gay-Bisexual (LGB) persons [23] Q 2019 Lesbische-Schwule-Bisexuelle (LGB) Personen
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

psample

sample member

English label: Sample Member

German label: Stichprobenart


ppfad – Individual Tracking File

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Tracking (raw folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 149565
invalid 0

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable psample psample psample
Dataset ppfad ppathl ppath
a 1984 initial sample (west) 1 (18586) 1 (277404) 1 (18586)
b 1984 migration (until 1983, west) 2 (7560) 2 (95261) 2 (7560)
c 1990 initial sample (east) 3 (9066) 3 (130046) 3 (9066)
d 1994/5 migration (1984-1994, west) 4 (2299) 4 (25893) 4 (2299)
e 1998 refreshment 5 (2951) 5 (26921) 5 (2951)
f 2000 refreshment 6 (17538) 6 (169823) 6 (17538)
g 2002 high income 7 (4138) 7 (36373) 7 (4138)
h 2006 refreshment 8 (3854) 8 (29661) 8 (3854)
i 2009 innovation sample 9 (3702) 9 (7130) 9 (3702)
j 2011 refreshment 10 (7709) 10 (47322) 10 (7709)
k 2012 refreshment 11 (3648) 11 (21608) 11 (3648)
l1 2010 birth cohort (2007-2010) 12 (8889) 12 (60811) 12 (8889)
l2 2010 family type (low-income, single-parent, large families) 13 (10085) 13 (64822) 13 (10085)
l3 2011 family type (single-parent, large families) 14 (3992) 14 (26088) 14 (3992)
m1 2013 migration (1995-2011) 15 (9404) 15 (45389) 15 (9404)
m2 2015 migration (2009-2013) 16 (3332) 16 (12718) 16 (3332)
m3 2016 refugee (2013-2015) 17 (5575) 17 (18476) 17 (5575)
m4 2016 refugee/family (2013-2015) 18 (7720) 18 (26515) 18 (7720)
m5 2017 refugee (2013-2016) 19 (5208) 19 (14587) 19 (5208)
n 2017 refreshment (piaac-l) 20 (6234) 20 (17353) 20 (6234)
o 2018 refreshment 21 (2063)
o 2018 social city 21 (4083) 21 (2063)
p 2019 top-shareholder 22 (5199) 22 (5199) 22 (5199)
q 2019 lesbian-gay-bisexual (lgb) persons 23 (813) 23 (813) 23 (813)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey program -8 (0) -8 (0)