bgp/bgp143: Political Interests

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Very Strong [1] Sehr stark
2 [2] Strong [2] Stark
3 [3] Not Much [3] Nicht so stark
4 [4] Not at all [4] Ueberhaupt nicht
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

bgp143

political interests

English label: Political Interests

German label: Interesse fuer Politik


bgp – Data from individual questionnaires 2016

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (raw folder)

Period: 2016


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 28977
invalid 139

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plh0007 bp75 cp75 dp84 ep73 fp89 gp50e gp83 hp89 ip89 jp89 kp91 lp97 mp83 np93 op96 pp110 qp115 rp110 sp110 tp117 up122 vp128 wp118 xp127 yp129 zp122 bap127 bbp128 bcp124 bdp130 bep118 bfp143 bgp143 bhp_182 bip_171 bjp_167
Dataset pl bp cp dp ep fp gpost gp hp ip jp kp lp mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bep bfp bgp bhp bip bjp
sehr stark 1 (52087) 1 (2946)
very strong 1 (636) 1 (597) 1 (560) 1 (523) 1 (667) 1 (675) 1 (687) 1 (1183) 1 (762) 1 (721) 1 (799) 1 (699) 1 (714) 1 (650) 1 (866) 1 (761) 1 (1755) 1 (1509) 1 (2189) 1 (2171) 1 (1776) 1 (1702) 1 (2136) 1 (1579) 1 (1455) 1 (1773) 1 (2127) 1 (1985) 1 (1709) 1 (1891) 1 (2278) 1 (2023) 1 (2289) 1 (2709)
very seriously 1 (2585)
stark 2 (188273) 2 (8539)
strong 2 (2455) 2 (2331) 2 (2179) 2 (2216) 2 (2450) 2 (1603) 2 (2425) 2 (4009) 2 (2975) 2 (3044) 2 (3147) 2 (2909) 2 (3020) 2 (3066) 2 (3347) 2 (3426) 2 (6732) 2 (5927) 2 (7245) 2 (7235) 2 (6207) 2 (5876) 2 (7286) 2 (6359) 2 (5528) 2 (5979) 2 (8319) 2 (6577) 2 (6519) 2 (6787) 2 (8685) 2 (7892) 2 (8108) 2 (9193)
seriously 2 (8678)
nicht so stark 3 (314048) 3 (10790)
not much 3 (5163) 3 (5046) 3 (4129) 3 (4831) 3 (4608) 3 (1814) 3 (4396) 3 (6442) 3 (6656) 3 (6694) 3 (6904) 3 (7193) 3 (7141) 3 (6994) 3 (7617) 3 (7335) 3 (12503) 3 (10980) 3 (11188) 3 (10109) 3 (10463) 3 (9842) 3 (10108) 3 (10013) 3 (9561) 3 (9452) 3 (12487) 3 (9471) 3 (9843) 3 (11210) 3 (12607) 3 (12298) 3 (12445) 3 (13110)
not that seriously 3 (12605)
ueberhaupt nicht 4 (116090)
not at all 4 (2819) 4 (2657) 4 (1089) 4 (2436) 4 (1974) 4 (1994) 4 (2952) 4 (2668) 4 (2535) 4 (2915) 4 (2616) 4 (2536) 4 (2811) 4 (2517) 4 (3530) 4 (3874) 4 (3216) 4 (3026) 4 (3522) 4 (3620) 4 (2754) 4 (2890) 4 (3080) 4 (3524) 4 (3699) 4 (2997) 4 (2702) 4 (4187) 4 (3849) 4 (4896) 4 (6135) 4 (7373)
none 4 (1965)
not strong at al 4 (356)
not seriously at all 4 (6368)
überhaupt nicht 4 (4008)
keine angabe -1 (1790) -1 (49)
no answer -1 (17) -1 (15) -1 (42) -1 (17) -1 (20) -1 (5) -1 (37) -1 (41) -1 (52) -1 (52) -1 (32) -1 (52) -1 (20) -1 (37) -1 (29) -1 (46) -1 (56) -1 (61) -1 (54) -1 (70) -1 (51) -1 (65) -1 (74) -1 (45) -1 (60) -1 (64) -1 (88) -1 (39) -1 (33) -1 (38) -1 (46) -1 (74) -1 (139) -1 (100) -1 (70)
trifft nicht zu -2 (2517) -2 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (2517) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
nicht valide -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (25260) -5 (3576)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7664) -5 (7177) -5 (6843) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0) -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
frage in diesem jahr nicht teil des frageprogramms -8 (12290)