Main Reason For Moving (harmonized)

Soep-Core
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Main Reason For Moving (harmonized) Hauptgrund fuer letzten Wohnungswechsel (harmonisiert)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Notice Given By Landlord [1] Kuend.v.Vermieter
2 [2] Convert To Self-Owned Apartment [2] Umw.in Eigentumswhg.
3 [3] Bought House, Apartment [3] Eigentumserwerb
4 [4] Job Reasons [4] Berufliche Gruende
5 [5] Family Reasons [5] Familiaere Gruende
6 [6] Size Of Dwelling [6] Wohnungsgroesse
7 [7] Other Reasons [7] And.Gruende Wohnung
8 [8] Misc. Reasons [8] Sonstiger Grund
9 [9] Multiple Answers [9] Mehrfachnennung
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): hlf0108_h

Dataset: hl – Original Household Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: household

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: why changed- other reasons

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 34640
invalid 322224

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: hlf0108_h eh07b nh0615 oh0615 ph1015 qh1015 rh1015 sh0215 th0215 uh0215 vh0215 wh0215 xh0215 yh0215 zh0217 bah0217 bbh0217 bch0217 bdh0217 bfh0319 bhh_03_19
Dataset: hl eh nh oh ph qh rh sh th uh vh wh xh yh zh bah bbh bch bdh bfh bhh
question this year not part of survey -8 (39733)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (2179)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4574) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (280095) -2 (4349) -2 (6769) -2 (7537) -2 (7260) -2 (12352) -2 (11780) -2 (12501) -2 (11833) -2 (11566) -2 (11220) -2 (12289) -2 (11456) -2 (10881) -2 (11721) -2 (10610) -2 (16594) -2 (16247) -2 (17830) -2 (15795)
no answer -1 (217) -1 (10) -1 (15) -1 (42) -1 (14) -1 (92) -1 (17) -1 (23) -1 (12) -1 (9) -1 (12) -1 (19) -1 (25) -1 (27) -1 (21) -1 (83) -1 (32) -1 (46) -1 (30) -1 (46)
notice given by landlord 1 (402) 1 (21)
yes 1 (26) 1 (89) 1 (114) 1 (805) 1 (150) 1 (168) 1 (216) 1 (221) 1 (208) 1 (191) 1 (208) 1 (150) 1 (147) 1 (147) 1 (193) 1 (215) 1 (233) 1 (150)
convert to self-owned apartment 2 (60) 2 (4)
bought house, apartment 3 (2831) 3 (40)
job reasons 4 (3002) 4 (66)
family reasons 5 (7499) 5 (155)
size of dwelling 6 (4125) 6 (84)
other reasons 7 (2343) 7 (67)
misc. reasons 8 (4595) 8 (18)
multiple answers 9 (9783)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information