Main Reason For Moving [1985-1996]

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
bh/bh07b
1986:
ch/ch16b
1987:
dh/dh16b
1988:
eh/eh07b
1989:
fh/fh07b
1990:
gh/gh07b
1991:
hh/hh05
1992:
ih/ih05
1993:
jh/jh05
1994:
kh/kh05
1995:
lh/lh05
1996:
mh/mh06
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Main Reason For Moving [1985-1996] Hauptgrund fuer letzten Wohnungswechsel [1985-1996]
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Notice Given By Landlord [1] Kuend.v.Vermieter
2 [2] Convert To Self-Owned Apartment [2] Umw.in Eigentumswhg.
3 [3] Bought House, Apartment [3] Eigentumserwerb
4 [4] Job Reasons [4] Berufliche Gruende
5 [5] Family Reasons [5] Familiaere Gruende
6 [6] Size Of Dwelling [6] Wohnungsgroesse
7 [7] Other Reasons [7] And.Gruende Wohnung
8 [8] Misc. Reasons [8] Sonstiger Grund
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): hlf0108_v1

Dataset: hl – Original Household Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: household

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 437

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 7274
invalid 349590

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: hlf0108_v1
Dataset: hl
question this year not part of survey -8 (284445)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (2179)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (62749)
no answer -1 (217)
notice given by landlord 1 (402)
convert to self-owned apartment 2 (60)
bought house, apartment 3 (731)
job reasons 4 (829)
family reasons 5 (2507)
size of dwelling 6 (1281)
other reasons 7 (892)
misc. reasons 8 (572)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information