hl/hlf0126: Old vs. New Dwelling: Finances

Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Improved [1] Verbessert
2 [2] About Same [2] Etwa gleichwertig
3 [3] Worsened [3] Verschlechtert
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

hlf0126

compare old, new rent

English label: Old vs. New Dwelling: Finances

German label: Alte vs. neue Wohnung: Finanzielles


hl – Original Household Data

Analysis Unit: household

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 34246
invalid 341300

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable hlf0126 bh08b01 ch17b01 dh17b01 eh08b01 fh08b01 gh08b01 hh0601 ih0601 jh0601 kh0601 lh0601 mh0701 nh0701 oh0701 ph1101 qh1101 rh1101 sh0301 th0301 uh0301 vh0301 wh0301 xh0301 yh0301 zh0301 bah0301 bbh0301 bch0301 bdh0301 bfh0401 bhh_04_01
Dataset hl bh ch dh eh fh gh hh ih jh kh lh mh nh oh ph qh rh sh th uh vh wh xh yh zh bah bbh bch bdh bfh bhh
improved 1 (9298) 1 (114) 1 (132) 1 (97) 1 (110) 1 (93) 1 (100) 1 (116) 1 (100) 1 (134) 1 (188) 1 (213) 1 (211) 1 (198) 1 (526) 1 (240) 1 (1877) 1 (295) 1 (288) 1 (335) 1 (324) 1 (308) 1 (314) 1 (316) 1 (228) 1 (258) 1 (243) 1 (394) 1 (365) 1 (355)
better 1 (457) 1 (369)
about same 2 (9390) 2 (378) 2 (374)
remained same 2 (95) 2 (124) 2 (120) 2 (124) 2 (139) 2 (195) 2 (225) 2 (197) 2 (192) 2 (508) 2 (253) 2 (1836) 2 (302) 2 (329) 2 (301) 2 (322) 2 (327) 2 (308) 2 (328) 2 (252) 2 (256) 2 (241) 2 (383)
about the same 2 (114) 2 (101) 2 (105) 2 (118) 2 (414) 2 (429)
worsened 3 (15558) 3 (200) 3 (282) 3 (258) 3 (222) 3 (231) 3 (181) 3 (303) 3 (327) 3 (322) 3 (497) 3 (531) 3 (442) 3 (402) 3 (800) 3 (395) 3 (2709) 3 (557) 3 (534) 3 (509) 3 (482) 3 (508) 3 (454) 3 (437) 3 (402) 3 (388) 3 (322) 3 (524) 3 (605) 3 (518)
worse 3 (673) 3 (543)
no answer -1 (2193) -1 (7) -1 (15) -1 (14) -1 (19) -1 (15) -1 (22) -1 (44) -1 (78) -1 (44) -1 (73) -1 (62) -1 (39) -1 (41) -1 (120) -1 (37) -1 (457) -1 (56) -1 (70) -1 (73) -1 (68) -1 (71) -1 (70) -1 (70) -1 (62) -1 (66) -1 (130) -1 (66) -1 (74) -1 (78) -1 (73) -1 (79)
does not apply -2 (270129) -2 (4906) -2 (4537) -2 (4537) -2 (4349) -2 (4250) -2 (4232) -2 (6118) -2 (6036) -2 (5998) -2 (5842) -2 (5937) -2 (6005) -2 (5977) -2 (5714) -2 (6463) -2 (6370) -2 (10737) -2 (11471) -2 (10843) -2 (10600) -2 (10226) -2 (11353) -2 (10538) -2 (10114) -2 (10921) -2 (9904) -2 (15457) -2 (15081) -2 (16471) -2 (14577) -2 (14565)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (10563)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4574) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (3810)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (58415)