Reasons

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
rh/rh5302
2002:
2003:
th/th5102
2004:
2005:
vh/vh5402
2006:
2007:
xh/xh5502
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
bbh/bbh5502
2012:
2013:
bdh/bdh5502
2014:
2015:
bfh/bfh5202
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Reasons Gruende
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Financial Reasons [1] Finanzielle Gruende
2 [2] Other reasons [2] Andere Gruende
3 [3] Both [3] Beides
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): hlf0175

Dataset: hl – Original Household Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: household

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: color television (no) reasons

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 2035
invalid 354829

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: hlf0175 rh5302 th5102 vh5402 xh5502 bbh5502 bdh5502 bfh5202
Dataset: hl rh th vh xh bbh bdh bfh
question this year not part of survey -8 (258824)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (8452)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4529) -5 (3923) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (87471) -2 (11725) -2 (11855) -2 (11222) -2 (11452) -2 (11981) -2 (13778) -2 (15458)
no answer -1 (82) -1 (10) -1 (8) -1 (33) -1 (7) -1 (9) -1 (6) -1 (9)
financial reasons 1 (271) 1 (30) 1 (34) 1 (34) 1 (38) 1 (41) 1 (65)
can not afford it 1 (29)
other reasons 2 (1764) 2 (183) 2 (168) 2 (151) 2 (196) 2 (262) 2 (345) 2 (459)
both 3 (0) 3 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information