Reason For No Telephone In HH

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
rh/rh5304
2002:
2003:
th/th5104
2004:
2005:
vh/vh5404
2006:
2007:
xh/xh5504
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
bbh/bbh5504
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Reason For No Telephone In HH Telefon: Gruende
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Can Not Afford It [1] finanzielle Gruende
2 [2] Other reasons [2] andere Gruende
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): hlf0177

Dataset: hl – Original Household Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: household

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: telephone in hh - reasons

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 1628
invalid 355236

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: hlf0177 rh5304 th5104 vh5404 xh5504 bbh5504
Dataset: hl rh th vh xh bbh
question this year not part of survey -8 (292908)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4529)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4529)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (57661) -2 (11635) -2 (11758) -2 (11007) -2 (11304) -2 (11957)
no answer -1 (138) -1 (21) -1 (21) -1 (57) -1 (16) -1 (23)
can not afford it 1 (835) 1 (129)
financial reasons 1 (160) 1 (220) 1 (204) 1 (122)
other reasons 2 (793) 2 (162) 2 (122) 2 (156) 2 (165) 2 (188)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information