TV Acquired

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
oh/oh6002
1999:
2000:
qh/qh5906
2001:
2002:
sh/sh5206
2003:
2004:
uh/uh5106
2005:
2006:
wh/wh5306
2007:
2008:
yh/yh5414
2009:
2010:
bah/bah7109a
2012:
bch/bch5414
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label TV Acquired Fernseher Anschaffung
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Aquired [1] Angeschafft
2 [2] Nein, frueher gekauft [2] Nein, frueher gekauft
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): hlf0231

Dataset: hl – Original Household Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: household

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: colour tv in hh bought prev year

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 27436
invalid 329428

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: hlf0231 oh6002 qh5906 sh5206 uh5106 wh5306 yh5414 bah7109a f11h074i2 bch5414 f13h082i2
Dataset: hl oh qh sh uh wh yh bah bbh bch bdh
question this year not part of survey -8 (221068)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (26461)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (12290) -5 (1) -5 (14170)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (80901) -2 (143) -2 (342) -2 (11776) -2 (11060) -2 (11622) -2 (10320) -2 (13746) -2 (3959) -2 (14483) -2 (3450)
no answer -1 (998) -1 (327) -1 (668) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (1)
aquired 1 (9992) 1 (472)
yes 1 (733) 1 (1260) 1 (916)
yes, bought in the last 12 months 1 (736) 1 (877)
yes, bought in the last 12 month 1 (738)
yes, bought in last 12 months 1 (1668) 1 (2022)
acquired 1 (570)
nein, frueher gekauft 2 (17444)
no, earlier 2 (6465) 2 (10979)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information