Which School-Leaving Degree [2000-2011]

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Which School-Leaving Degree [2000-2011] Welcher Schulabschluss [2000-2011]
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of Survey program [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] No Degree [1] ohne Abschluss
2 [2] Secondary School Degree [2] Hauptschulabschluss
3 [3] Intermediate School Leaving Certificate [3] Mittlere Reife/Realschulabschl.
4 [4] Upper Sec. Leaving Certificate Abitur [4] Fachhochshulreife
5 [5] Other degree [5] sonstiger Abschluss
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: jl0127_v1

Dataset: jugendl – Youth questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 725

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 978
invalid 6835

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: jl0127_v1 jl0127_v2
Dataset: jugendl jugendl
question this year not part of survey program -8 (3413) -8 (4400)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (108)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (3408) -2 (2475)
no answer -1 (14) -1 (12)
no degree 1 (69) 1 (50)
secondary school degree 2 (442) 2 (284)
intermediate school leaving certificate 3 (419) 3 (428)
technical school degree 4 (15)
upper sec. leaving certificate abitur 4 (14) 5 (15)
other degree 5 (34) 6 (26)