Preferred Occupation

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
qjugend/qj49
2001:
rjugend/rj49
2002:
sjugend/sj49
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Preferred Occupation Berufswunsch vorhanden?
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of Survey program [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes, To Some Degree [1] Ja, mit einiger Sicherheit
2 [2] Yes, With Certainty [2] Ja, mit grosser Sicherheit
3 [3] No, Still Not Clear [3] Nein, noch offen
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 7687
invalid 126

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: jl0199
Dataset: jugendl
question this year not part of survey program -8 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (108)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0)
no answer -1 (18)
yes, to some degree 1 (2160)
yes, with certainty 2 (2355)
no, still not clear 3 (3172)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information