jugendl/jl0309: Father: Type Of White-Collar Worker

No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Industry Foreman [1] Industrie- u.Werkmeister
2 [2] Untrained White-Collar Worker [2] ohne Ausbild.abschluss
3 [3] Trained White-Collar Worker [3] mit Ausbild.abschluss
4 [4] Qualified Professional [4] qualifizierte Taetigk.
5 [5] H. Qualified Professional [5] hochqualifizierte Taetigk.
6 [6] Managerial [6] Fuehrungsaufgaben
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Not valid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

jl0309

897

English label: Father: Type Of White-Collar Worker

German label: Vater: Art Angestellter


jugendl – Youth questionnaire

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 793
invalid 7588

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable jl0309
Dataset jugendl
industry foreman 1 (34)
untrained white-collar worker 2 (77)
trained white-collar worker 3 (186)
qualified professional 4 (267)
h. qualified professional 5 (189)
managerial 6 (40)
no answer -1 (43)
does not apply -2 (7342)
not valid -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (203)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (0)