Frequency of Being Sad in the Last 4 Weeks

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Frequency of Being Sad in the Last 4 Weeks Haeufigkeit traurig letzte 4 Wochen
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of Survey program [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Very Seldom [1] sehr selten
2 [2] Seldom [2] selten
3 [3] Sometimes [3] manchmal
4 [4] Often [4] oft
5 [5] very often [5] sehr oft
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): jl0384

Dataset: jugendl – Youth questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 972

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 5053
invalid 2760

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: jl0384
Dataset: jugendl
question this year not part of survey program -8 (2615)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (108)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0)
no answer -1 (37)
very seldom 1 (1048)
seldom 2 (1779)
sometimes 3 (1446)
often 4 (583)
very often 5 (197)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information