jugendl/jl0512: Father School Leaving Degree Abroad or in Germany

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] School-Leaving Degree In Germany [1] Schulabschluss in Deutschland
2 [2] Obtained School Degree Outside Germany [2] Schulabschluss im Ausland
3 [3] No School Degree [3] kein Schulabschluss
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Not valid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

jl0512

1025

English label: Father School Leaving Degree Abroad or in Germany

German label: Vater Schulabschluss Ausland oder D


jugendl – Youth questionnaire

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 37
invalid 8344

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable jl0512 bgjm_88a1 bhj_88_01_q72
Dataset jugendl bgjugend bhjugend
school-leaving degree in germany 1 (8)
in germany 1 (4) 1 (1)
obtained school degree outside germany 2 (21)
abroad 2 (4)
in a foreign country 2 (6)
no school degree 3 (8)
leaving school without degree 3 (2) 3 (2)
no answer -1 (15) -1 (2) -1 (7)
does not apply -2 (206) -2 (38) -2 (57)
not valid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (2042)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (485) -5 (564)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (6081)