jugendl/jl0514: Father: Type of School Leaving Degree Germany

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Secondary, Primary School Degree [1] Volks- / Hauptschulabschluss
2 [2] Intermediate School Degree [2] Mittlere Reife, Realschulabschluss
3 [3] Upper Sec. Leaving Certificate Abitur [3] Abitur / Hochschulreife
4 [4] Other school leaving certificate [4] Anderen Schulabschluss
5 [5] Do Not Know [5] Weiss nicht
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Not valid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

jl0514

1027

English label: Father: Type of School Leaving Degree Germany

German label: Vater: Art Schulabschluss in D


jugendl – Youth questionnaire

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 9
invalid 8372

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable jl0514 bgjm_88b1 bhj_88_03_q72
Dataset jugendl bgjugend bhjugend
secondary, primary school degree 1 (0)
lower track (volksschule / hauptschule / 8th grade gdr) 1 (0) 1 (0)
intermediate school degree 2 (4)
intermediate track (mittlere reife / realschule / 10th grade gdr) 2 (2) 2 (1)
upper sec. leaving certificate abitur 3 (4)
upper sec. leaving certificate (abitur / hochschulreife / eos) 3 (2) 3 (1)
other school leaving certificate 4 (0) 4 (0) 4 (0)
do not know 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
does not apply -2 (249) -2 (46) -2 (71)
not valid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (2042)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (485) -5 (564)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (6081)