jugendl/jl0516: Father: Type of School Leaving Certificate Abroad

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Graduated from mandatory schooling with school-leaving certificate [1] Pflichtschule mit Abschluss beendet
2 [2] Graduated from higher-level secondary school with school-leaving certificate [2] Weiterfuehrende Schule mit Abschluss beendet
3 [3] Do Not Know [3] Weiss nicht
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Not valid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

jl0516

1029

English label: Father: Type of School Leaving Certificate Abroad

German label: Vater: Art Schulabschluss im Ausland


jugendl – Youth questionnaire

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 21
invalid 8360

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable jl0516 bgjm_88c1 bhj_88_05_q72
Dataset jugendl bgjugend bhjugend
graduated from mandatory schooling with school-leaving certificate 1 (9) 1 (3) 1 (3)
graduated from higher-level secondary school with school-leaving certificate 2 (10) 2 (3)
secondary school with degree completed 2 (1)
do not know 3 (2) 3 (0) 3 (0)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
does not apply -2 (237) -2 (46) -2 (67)
not valid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (2042)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (485) -5 (564)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (6081)