pgen/pgfamstd: Marital Status In Survey Year

No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Married [1] Verheiratet, mit Ehepartner zusammenlebend
2 [2] Married, But Separated [2] Verheiratet, dauernd getrennt lebend
3 [3] Single [3] Ledig
4 [4] Divorced [4] Geschieden / eingetragene gleichgeschlechtliche Partnerschaft aufgehoben
5 [5] [de] Verwitwet / Lebenspartner/-in aus eingetragener gleichgeschlechtlicher Partnerschaft verstorben [5] Verwitwet / Lebenspartner/-in aus eingetragener gleichgeschlechtlicher Partnerschaft verstorben
6 [6] husband/wife abroad [6] Ehepartner im Ausland
7 [7] Registered Same-Sex Partnership, Living Together [7] Eingetragene gleichgeschlechtliche Partnerschaft zusammenlebend
8 [8] Registered Same-Sex Partnership, Living Apart [8] Eingetragene gleichgeschlechtliche Partnerschaft getrennt lebend
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Not valid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] nicht im Frageprogramm des Jahres enthalten
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description

Marital status is describing the institutional status of marriage at the time of the person interview. Marital status is based on information given by the respective person on his or her current relationship as well as on retrospective information about previous relationships asked in the biography questionnaire. Information on marital status when a child was born (provided in the biography information) is not used here, so contradicting information to file BIOBIRTH might still be possible. For those whose partner was identified within the household, marital status is counter-checked with the information given by the partner. Where contradictions can be found, indication of the person information is compiled if reasonable. If no information is available, the indication by position related to head of household is deferred. Remaining contradictions are solved using information on marriage status when a child was born as well as future reports on a given relationship. Marital status is only available for people, who were interviewed. Data on marital status provided here is generated from and hence consistent with the corresponding BIOMARSY file, although value labels differ between PGFAMSTD and SPELLTYP in BIOMARSY. Note that marital status in a specific wave can be different between data distributions due to consistency checks using up-to-date information from following waves. Because of the newly introduced construction process of BIOMARSY, changes might be more than usual. Above, the partner indicator PGPARTZ supplied here in dataset PGEN as well might not match the information provided in PGFAMSTD in its entirety.

Info

pgfamstd

marital status

English label: Marital Status In Survey Year

German label: Marital Status


pgen – Generated Individual Data

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Generated (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 713969
invalid 5639

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable pgfamstd afamstd bfamstd cfamstd dfamstd efamstd ffamstd gfamstd hfamstd ifamstd jfamstd kfamstd lfamstd mfamstd nfamstd ofamstd pfamstd qfamstd rfamstd sfamstd tfamstd ufamstd vfamstd wfamstd xfamstd yfamstd zfamstd bafamstd bbfamstd bcfamstd bdfamstd befamstd bffamstd bgfamstd bhfamstd bjfamstd
Dataset pgen apgen bpgen cpgen dpgen epgen fpgen gpgen hpgen ipgen jpgen kpgen lpgen mpgen npgen opgen ppgen qpgen rpgen spgen tpgen upgen vpgen wpgen xpgen ypgen zpgen bapgen bbpgen bcpgen bdpgen bepgen bfpgen bgpgen bhpgen bjpgen
married 1 (428375) 1 (7109) 1 (6542) 1 (6689) 1 (6609) 1 (6309) 1 (6057) 1 (9028) 1 (8835) 1 (8622) 1 (8390) 1 (8546) 1 (8736) 1 (8471) 1 (8226) 1 (9032) 1 (8536) 1 (15195) 1 (13690) 1 (14802) 1 (13695) 1 (13188) 1 (12471) 1 (13383) 1 (12429) 1 (11658) 1 (12223) 1 (16274) 1 (17210) 1 (16645) 1 (18239) 1 (16136) 1 (15800)
married, spouse in household 1 (16787)
married, living together 1 (18541) 1 (17218)
married, but separated 2 (15399) 2 (117) 2 (130) 2 (181) 2 (158) 2 (193) 2 (168) 2 (196) 2 (187) 2 (198) 2 (231) 2 (253) 2 (238) 2 (298) 2 (304) 2 (329) 2 (319) 2 (504) 2 (469) 2 (485) 2 (492) 2 (483) 2 (477) 2 (501) 2 (468) 2 (431) 2 (461) 2 (633) 2 (718) 2 (709) 2 (779) 2 (640) 2 (652) 2 (695)
married, permanently separated 2 (800) 2 (701)
single 3 (176700) 3 (2360) 3 (2464) 3 (2545) 3 (2547) 3 (2414) 3 (2378) 3 (3091) 3 (3042) 3 (3022) 3 (3001) 3 (3048) 3 (3156) 3 (3171) 3 (3152) 3 (3487) 3 (3428) 3 (5674) 3 (5236) 3 (5571) 3 (5443) 3 (5409) 3 (5277) 3 (5556) 3 (5293) 3 (4932) 3 (5172) 3 (6441) 3 (6918) 3 (6853) 3 (7951) 3 (7134) 3 (7293) 3 (7995) 3 (9273) 3 (8274)
divorced 4 (49559) 4 (351) 4 (341) 4 (353) 4 (381) 4 (356) 4 (377) 4 (654) 4 (650) 4 (637) 4 (626) 4 (641) 4 (710) 4 (701) 4 (718) 4 (837) 4 (871) 4 (1500) 4 (1412) 4 (1498) 4 (1461) 4 (1472) 4 (1452) 4 (1624) 4 (1560) 4 (1501) 4 (1651) 4 (2256) 4 (2532) 4 (2612) 4 (2800) 4 (2490) 4 (2375) 4 (2305)
divorced / registered parntership annulled 4 (2574) 4 (2672)
verwitwet / lebenspartner/-in aus eingetragener gleichgeschlechtlicher partnerschaft verstorben 5 (41322)
widowed 5 (677) 5 (659) 5 (636) 5 (660) 5 (629) 5 (618) 5 (892) 5 (855) 5 (825) 5 (823) 5 (830) 5 (837) 5 (821) 5 (811) 5 (913) 5 (864) 5 (1606) 5 (1451) 5 (1433) 5 (1405) 5 (1361) 5 (1332) 5 (1492) 5 (1380) 5 (1336) 5 (1448) 5 (1400) 5 (1587) 5 (1551) 5 (1542) 5 (1469) 5 (1405) 5 (1430)
widowed / life partner from registered partnership deceased 5 (1498) 5 (1395)
husband/wife abroad 6 (1873) 6 (89) 6 (80) 6 (79) 6 (78) 6 (63) 6 (57) 6 (50) 6 (45) 6 (41) 6 (48) 6 (38) 6 (25) 6 (0) 6 (10) 6 (9) 6 (4) 6 (7) 6 (7) 6 (4) 6 (5) 6 (1) 6 (4) 6 (3) 6 (1) 6 (1) 6 (1) 6 (3) 6 (2) 6 (3) 6 (10) 6 (10) 6 (27) 6 (364) 6 (344) 6 (154)
registered same-sex partnership, living together 7 (630) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (2) 7 (4) 7 (5) 7 (9) 7 (12) 7 (12) 7 (11) 7 (11) 7 (25) 7 (43) 7 (47) 7 (63) 7 (55) 7 (53) 7 (52)
registered parntership, living together 7 (67) 7 (96)
registered same-sex partnership, living apart 8 (111) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (1) 8 (1) 8 (2) 8 (2) 8 (2) 8 (4) 8 (5) 8 (8) 8 (17) 8 (13) 8 (13)
registered parntership, living separately 8 (14) 8 (14)
no answer -1 (2671) -1 (1480) -1 (517) -1 (64) -1 (28) -1 (10) -1 (8) -1 (6) -1 (8) -1 (6) -1 (11) -1 (11) -1 (18) -1 (1) -1 (16) -1 (8) -1 (11) -1 (10) -1 (9) -1 (18) -1 (17) -1 (12) -1 (10) -1 (8) -1 (15) -1 (10) -1 (6) -1 (11) -1 (166) -1 (17) -1 (12) -1 (8) -1 (9) -1 (56) -1 (23) -1 (27)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
not valid -3 (2961)
answer improbable -3 (62) -3 (357) -3 (99) -3 (55) -3 (49) -3 (47) -3 (55) -3 (47) -3 (46) -3 (49) -3 (50) -3 (48) -3 (48) -3 (46) -3 (55) -3 (52) -3 (80) -3 (77) -3 (79) -3 (89) -3 (88) -3 (73) -3 (85) -3 (73) -3 (63) -3 (60) -3 (79) -3 (84) -3 (78) -3 (119) -3 (83) -3 (109) -3 (173) -3 (131) -3 (97)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (7)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (0)