pl/plb0022_v5: [de] Erwerbsstatus [1996-1998]

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
mp/mp15
1997:
np/np11
1998:
op/op09
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Full-Time Employment [1] Voll erwerbstaetig
2 [2] Regular Part-Time Employment [2] Teilzeitbeschaeftigung
3 [3] Vocational Training [3] Ausbildung,Lehre
4 [4] Marginaly employed [4] Geringfuegig beschaeftigt
5 [5] Maternity Leave [5] Muttersch.-Erziehungsurlaub
6 [6] Military, Community Service [6] Wehr-,Zivildienst
7 [7] Not Employed [7] Nicht erwerbstaetig
8 [8] Sheltered workshop [8] Werkstatt fuer behinderte Menschen
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plb0022_v5

1433

English label: [de] Erwerbsstatus [1996-1998]

German label: Erwerbsstatus [1996-1998]


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 41463
invalid 640984

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plb0022_v9 plb0022_v8 plb0022_v7 plb0022_v6 plb0022_v5 plb0022_v4 plb0022_v3 plb0022_v2
Dataset pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl
full-time employment 1 (30660) 1 (131632) 1 (19451) 1 (6215) 1 (18439) 1 (31628) 1 (2886) 1 (29071)
regular part-time employment 2 (12743) 2 (41942) 2 (4356) 2 (1144) 2 (3247) 2 (4163)
full-time short work hours 2 (736)
part-time work 2 (408)
part-time employment 3 (4656)
vocational training 3 (2403) 3 (8278) 3 (1407) 3 (455) 3 (1383) 5 (2481) 3 (132) 3 (2236)
marginaly employed 4 (5178) 4 (18211) 4 (1573) 4 (448) 4 (868)
part-time short working hours 4 (126)
irregular employment 4 (11)
near retirement, zero working hours 5 (179) 5 (1677)
military service 5 (96)
marg., irreg. part-time 6 (1174) 4 (1302)
temporary absent 5 (111)
voluntary military service 6 (10) 6 (273)
community service 6 (101)
maternity leave 5 (908) 7 (1170)
military service, civil service 6 (21)
military, community service 5 (51) 6 (168) 8 (282) 6 (303)
voluntary services (fsj / foej / bfd) 7 (180)
vol. soc. y. / vol. eco. y. / feder. vol. srvc 7 (616)
not employed 9 (40240) 9 (139338) 7 (19884) 6 (5755) 7 (16436) 9 (25176) 7 (884) 7 (24424)
sheltered workshop 8 (113) 8 (417) 8 (59) 8 (17) 8 (14)
internship 10 (201)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (5)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
invalid -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (9519) -5 (4453)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (590540) -8 (340060) -8 (635520) -8 (668362) -8 (640983) -8 (615017) -8 (668475) -8 (616490)