Limited Term/Open-Ended (1985-1999)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
bp/bp45
1986:
cp/cp36
1987:
dp/dp34
1988:
ep/ep34
1989:
fp/fp27g
1990:
gp/gp30g
1991:
hp/hp32g
1992:
ip/ip32g
1993:
jp/jp32g
1994:
kp/kp44
1995:
lp/lp42
1996:
mp/mp40
1997:
np/np3401
1998:
op/op3401
1999:
pp/pp3701
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Limited Term/Open-Ended (1985-1999) Befristet/unbefristet (1985-1999)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Temporary Job [1] Befristet
2 [2] Permanent Job [2] Unbefristet
3 [3] Does Not Apply: Self-Employed [3] T.n.z., Selbstaendiger
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plb0037_v1

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 1341

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 62680
invalid 589461

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0037_v1 plb0037_v2 plb0037_v3
Dataset: pl pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (463205) -8 (515587) -8 (337780)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (462)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4453) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (13) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (120788) -2 (58727) -2 (139175)
no answer -1 (1002) -1 (112) -1 (329)
temporary job 1 (8961) 1 (9101)
open-ended employment contract 1 (131469)
permanent job 2 (48647) 2 (56070)
limited term employment relationship 2 (26057)
does not apply: self-employed 3 (5072) 3 (12544)
not applicable / do not have an employment contract 3 (16869)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information