Size Of Company (1984-1990)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
ap/ap27
1985:
bp/bp34
1986:
cp/cp34
1987:
dp/dp32
1988:
ep/ep32
1989:
fp/fp32
1990:
gp/gp35
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Size Of Company (1984-1990) Zahl Beschaeftigte im Gesamtunternehmen (1984-1990)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Less Than 20 [1] Unter 20
2 [2] GE 20 and LT 200 [2] 20 bis unter 200
3 [3] Ge 200 Lt 2000 [3] 200 bis unter 2000
4 [4] Ge 2000 [4] 2000 und mehr
5 [5] Does Not Apply [5] Selbst.o.w.Beschaeft
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plb0049_v1

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 1455

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 18108
invalid 634033

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0049_v1 plb0049_v2 plb0049_v3 plb0049_v4 plb0049_v5
Dataset: pl pl pl pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (573894) -8 (638169) -8 (543247) -8 (522607) -8 (316675)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4453) -5 (9519) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (261)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (1) -3 (7) -3 (1)
no answer -1 (314) -1 (67) -1 (794) -1 (1546) -1 (4142)
does not apply -2 (55372) -2 (1016) -2 (61418) -2 (82322) -2 (182397)
less than 20 1 (4578)
les than 10 1 (248)
lt 5 1 (4664) 1 (5391) 1 (14510)
up to 20 2 (141)
ge 5 and lt 20 2 (7997) 2 (8307)
ge 5 lt 10 2 (13882)
ge 20 and lt 200 2 (4779) 3 (12697)
-199 employed 3 (944)
ge 11 and lt 20 3 (12047)
ge 20 lt 100 3 (8862) 4 (26065)
-1999 employed 4 (1193)
ge 200 lt 2000 3 (3863) 4 (10183) 5 (8746) 6 (28628)
ge 100 lt 200 4 (3943) 5 (12475)
ge 2000 4 (4376) 5 (812) 5 (9769) 6 (8880) 7 (35570)
self-employed, no employees 7 (1530) 8 (5488)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information