Occupational Position White-Collar (1984-1990)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
ap/ap2804
1985:
bp/bp3804
1986:
cp/cp4604
1987:
dp/dp3804
1988:
ep/ep3804
1989:
fp/fp3804
1990:
gp/gp3704
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Occupational Position White-Collar (1984-1990) Berufliche Stellung Angestellte (1984-1990)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Industry Foreman [1] A.Ind.u.Werkmeister
2 [2] Untrained W-Collar Worker [2] A.mit einf Taetigk.
3 [3] Semi-Skilled W-Collar Worker [3] A.mit qualif.Taetigk
4 [4] Professional [4] A.hochqual.Taetigk.
5 [5] Managerial [5] A.Fuehrungsaufgaben
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plb0064_v1

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 1313

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 14208
invalid 637933

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0064_v1 plb0064_v2
Dataset: pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (573894) -8 (78247)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4453) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (59586) -2 (406404)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (394)
industry foreman 1 (382)
industrial specialist and site foreman on permanent contract 1 (1966)
untrained w-collar worker 2 (3548)
employed on permanent contract for simpler work not requiring training qualification 2 (17995)
semi-skilled w-collar worker 3 (7290)
employed on permanent contract for simpler work requiring training qualification 3 (25274)
professional 4 (2601)
trained work, high qualified 4 (74540)
managerial 5 (387)
qualified professional 5 (42093)
white-collar worker with managerial functions 6 (5228)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information