Kind of leadership position

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
xp/xp50
2008:
2009:
zp/zp45
2010:
2011:
bbp/bbp45
2012:
2013:
bdp/bdp54
2014:
2015:
bfp/bfp66
2016:
2017:
bhp/bhp_65
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Kind of leadership position Art der Fuehrungsposition
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Top management [1] Topmanagement(Vorstand,Geschaeftsfuehr.)
2 [2] Middle management [2] Mittelmanagement (Abteilungsleitung)
3 [3] Lower management [3] Unteres Management (Gruppen-,Fillialltg)
4 [4] highly qualified specialist [4] Hochqualif.Fachposition (Projektltg)
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 20219
invalid 631922

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0069 xp50 zp45 bbp45 bdp54 bfp66 bfpm_p_218 bhp_65
Dataset: pl xp zp bbp bdp bfp bfp_mig bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (491106)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (27743)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (10233) -5 (11807) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (5703)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (111998) -2 (17521) -2 (17401) -2 (15891) -2 (16035) -2 (22820) -2 (4170) -2 (22330)
no answer -1 (1075) -1 (165) -1 (189) -1 (107) -1 (126) -1 (262) -1 (30) -1 (226)
top management 1 (2915) 1 (505) 1 (535) 1 (387) 1 (420) 1 (527) 1 (46) 1 (541)
middle management 2 (4652) 2 (700) 2 (714) 2 (564) 2 (661) 2 (985) 2 (105) 2 (1028)
lower management 3 (8278) 3 (1290) 3 (1261) 3 (963) 3 (1237) 3 (1729) 3 (254) 3 (1798)
highly qualified specialist 4 (4374) 4 (705) 4 (692) 4 (588) 4 (670)
highly skilled specialist 4 (860) 4 (859)
highly skilled specialist position 4 (165)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information