Type Of Job Change (1994-2004)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
kp/kp39
1995:
lp/lp31
1996:
mp/mp29
1997:
np/np23
1998:
op/op23
1999:
pp/pp23
2000:
qp/qp22
2001:
rp/rp25
2002:
sp/sp25
2003:
tp/tp50
2004:
up/up21
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Type Of Job Change (1994-2004) Art der berufliche Veraenderung (1994-2004)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] First Time Employed [1] Erstmals erwerbstaetig
2 [2] Job After Break [2] Wieder erwerbstaetig
3 [3] Job With New Employer [3] Stelle bei neuen Arbeitgeber
4 [4] New Job-Self Employed [4] Jetzt selbstaendig
5 [5] Company Taken Over [5] Uebernommen von neuem Betrieb
6 [6] Changed Job, Same Firm [6] Stellenwechsel im Betrieb
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plb0284_v1

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 2172

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 21861
invalid 630280

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0031_v1 plb0033_v1 plb0033_v2 plb0033_v3 plb0033_v4 plb0033_v5 plb0284_v1 plb0284_v2 plb0636
Dataset: pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (545939) -8 (545939) -8 (545939) -8 (545939) -8 (545939) -8 (545939) -8 (453958) -8 (316675) -8 (545939)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (0) -5 (15139) -5 (4453)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0)
invalid -3 (2) -3 (3) -3 (4) -3 (3) -3 (3) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (2)
does not apply -2 (52980) -2 (101470) -2 (101025) -2 (100227) -2 (101568) -2 (101233) -2 (176060) -2 (281276) -2 (100508)
no answer -1 (160) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (262) -1 (115) -1 (1)
no, none of those 1 (48609)
jan 1 (84) 1 (270) 1 (576) 1 (77) 1 (40)
january 1 (228)
first time employed 1 (3036)
first job 1 (4342)
feb 2 (79) 2 (181) 2 (343) 2 (31) 2 (23)
february 2 (137)
job after break 2 (6571)
returned to past employer after break 2 (6539)
mar 3 (53) 3 (135) 3 (271) 3 (32) 3 (34)
march 3 (75)
job with new employer 3 (8852)
new position different employer 3 (21628)
apr 4 (29) 4 (84) 4 (205) 4 (26) 4 (23)
april 4 (42)
new job-self employed 4 (1319)
taken on ba company 4 (1519)
may 5 (9) 5 (27) 5 (55) 5 (4) 5 (12) 5 (40)
company taken over 5 (451)
changed position within company 5 (2664)
jun 6 (5) 6 (10) 6 (34) 6 (3) 6 (54)
june 6 (7)
changed job, same firm 6 (1632)
new job self-employed 6 (2244)
jul 7 (4) 7 (7) 7 (20) 7 (3) 7 (87)
july 7 (4)
aug 8 (9) 8 (1) 8 (4) 8 (1) 8 (402)
august 8 (2)
sep 9 (3) 9 (1) 9 (4) 9 (1) 9 (321)
september 9 (0)
oct 10 (2) 10 (2) 10 (2) 10 (0) 10 (119)
october 10 (1)
nov 11 (0) 11 (1) 11 (1) 11 (0) 11 (62)
november 11 (2)
dec 12 (0) 12 (1) 12 (1) 12 (0) 12 (33)
december 12 (1)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information