pl/plb0304_v8: [de] Art Beendigung des BeschVerh - Aufgabe des eigenen Geschaefts [1985-1998]

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Gave up self-employed work / Gave up the business [1] Aufgabe des eigenen Geschaefts
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plb0304_v8

1402

English label: [de] Art Beendigung des BeschVerh - Aufgabe des eigenen Geschaefts [1985-1998]

German label: Art Beendigung des BeschVerh - Aufgabe des eigenen Geschaefts [1985-1998]


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 372
invalid 682075

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plb0304_v15 plb0304_v14 plb0304_v13 plb0304_v12 plb0304_v11 plb0304_v10 plb0304_v9 plb0304_v8 plb0304_v7 plb0304_v6 plb0304_v4 plb0304_v3 plb0304_v2 plb0304_v1
Dataset pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl pl
retired 1 (615)
place of work closed 1 (2642)
own resignation 1 (1138) 1 (5381)
granted a leave of absence 1 (1134)
company shut down 1 (1595)
took early retirement 1 (611)
other reasons for loss of job 1 (1259)
gave up self-employed work / gave up the business 1 (372)
company transferred employee 1 (554)
yes 1 (495) 1 (903)
temporary job completed 1 (2030)
terminated by employer 1 (3686)
i resigned 2 (11808) 2 (0)
dismissal 2 (915) 2 (0)
dismissed by employer 3 (7631) 3 (0)
mutual agreement 4 (3674) 3 (436) 3 (0) 4 (0)
temporary contract expired 4 (639) 4 (0)
temporary employment ended 5 (6919) 5 (0)
reached retirement age,pension 5 (281) 5 (0)
reached retirement age 6 (3982) 6 (0)
leave of absence, sabbatical 6 (303) 6 (0)
leave of absence, maternity/parental leave 7 (4446) 7 (0)
business closed down, self-employed 7 (129) 7 (0)
gave up self-employment 8 (1691) 8 (0)
no answer -1 (3633) -1 (408) -1 (2324) -1 (0) -1 (0)
does not apply -2 (108279) -2 (395295) -2 (34412) -2 (107760) -2 (107299) -2 (148051) -2 (166813) -2 (170026) -2 (169844) -2 (169903) -2 (165017) -2 (169495) -2 (168368) -2 (166712)
not valid -3 (2)
invalid -3 (2) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (14922) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453) -5 (4453)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (573553) -8 (225802) -8 (643786) -8 (573553) -8 (573553) -8 (529332) -8 (507596) -8 (507596) -8 (507596) -8 (507596) -8 (507596) -8 (507596) -8 (507596) -8 (507596)