Future Job Prospects (1999)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
pp/pp74
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Future Job Prospects (1999) Perspektive bei Beschaeftigungsende (1999)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes, Prospective Job [1] Neue Stelle in Aussicht
2 [2] Yes, New Contract [2] Bereits neuer Vertrag
3 [3] No [3] Nein
4 [4] NA, No Longer Employed [4] T.n.z, nicht erwerbstaetig
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plb0305_v1

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 1404

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 1461
invalid 650680

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0305_v1 plb0305_v2
Dataset: pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (638056) -8 (201226)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0) -5 (43902)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (12511) -2 (365614)
no answer -1 (113) -1 (5785)
yes, prospective job 1 (252)
yes, a job prospect 1 (6204)
yes, new contract 2 (220)
yes, a new contract 2 (6012)
no 3 (514)
no, i did not have anything lined up 3 (13652)
na, no longer employed 4 (475)
i have not looked for a new job 4 (9746)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information