Compare Use Of Professional Knowledge

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
bp/bp28g
1986:
cp/cp28g
1987:
dp/dp26g
1988:
ep/ep26g
1989:
fp/fp24g
1990:
gp/gp27g
1991:
hp/hp29g
1992:
ip/ip29g
1993:
jp/jp29g
1994:
kp/kp41
1995:
lp/lp33
1996:
mp/mp31
1997:
np/np25
1998:
op/op25
1999:
pp/pp26
2000:
qp/qp24
2001:
rp/rp27
2002:
sp/sp27
2003:
tp/tp51
2004:
up/up22
2005:
vp/vp27
2006:
wp/wp20
2007:
xp/xp31
2008:
2009:
zp/zp25
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Compare Use Of Professional Knowledge Vergleich Nutzen berufliche Kenntnisse
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] More [1] Mehr
2 [2] Same [2] Gleich viel
3 [3] Less [3] Weniger
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plb0357

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: compare use of professional knowledge

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 29887
invalid 622254

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0357 bp28g cp28g dp26g ep26g fp24g gp27g hp29g ip29g jp29g kp41 lp33 mp31 np25 op25 pp26 qp24 rp27 sp27 tp51 up22 vp27 wp20 xp31 zp25
Dataset: pl bp cp dp ep fp gp hp ip jp kp lp mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp zp
question this year not part of survey -8 (262615)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4453)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (350506) -2 (10545) -2 (10086) -2 (9873) -2 (9445) -2 (9120) -2 (8663) -2 (12002) -2 (11776) -2 (11783) -2 (12219) -2 (12365) -2 (12304) -2 (12039) -2 (13291) -2 (12550) -2 (22040) -2 (19952) -2 (21629) -2 (20691) -2 (20275) -2 (19506) -2 (20567) -2 (18948) -2 (18837)
no answer -1 (4680) -1 (15) -1 (17) -1 (25) -1 (27) -1 (31) -1 (33) -1 (73) -1 (76) -1 (75) -1 (102) -1 (192) -1 (79) -1 (210) -1 (307) -1 (321) -1 (418) -1 (424) -1 (467) -1 (343) -1 (293) -1 (214) -1 (252) -1 (335) -1 (351)
more 1 (9761) 1 (204) 1 (212) 1 (220) 1 (216) 1 (227) 1 (277) 1 (486) 1 (468) 1 (439) 1 (380) 1 (431) 1 (361) 1 (381) 1 (345) 1 (394) 1 (702) 1 (648) 1 (637) 1 (454) 1 (425) 1 (393) 1 (442) 1 (484) 1 (535)
same 2 (13927) 2 (235) 2 (223) 2 (300) 2 (259) 2 (239) 2 (393) 2 (742) 2 (716) 2 (590) 2 (453) 2 (518) 2 (541) 2 (474) 2 (499) 2 (587) 2 (1008) 2 (945) 2 (839) 2 (766) 2 (674) 2 (687) 2 (725) 2 (753) 2 (761)
less 3 (6199) 3 (108)
hardly 3 (91) 3 (98) 3 (76) 3 (93) 3 (153) 3 (366) 3 (361) 3 (292) 3 (263) 3 (262) 3 (226) 3 (179) 3 (228) 3 (233) 3 (408) 3 (382) 3 (320) 3 (357) 3 (352) 3 (305) 3 (372) 3 (366) 3 (308)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information