Found Position Thru (harmonized)

Soep-Core
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Found Position Thru (harmonized) Von Stelle erfahren durch (harmonisiert)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Through Employment Agency [1] Ueber Arbeitsamt
2 [2] Through a Job Center / ARGE / Social Services [2] Suche ueber Job-Center/ARGE/Sozialamt
3 [3] Through Personnel Service Agency [3] Suche ueber Personalserviceagentur
4 [4] Private Recruitment Agency [4] Private Stellenvermittlung
5 [5] Advertisement Newspaper [5] Ueber Stellenanzeige in Zeitung
6 [6] Advertisement Internet [6] Ueber Stellenanzeige im Internet
7 [7] Bekannte, Freunde, Angehoerige [7] Bekannte, Freunde, Angehoerige
8 [8] Returned to a Former Employer [8] Zum frueheren Arbeitgeber zurueckgekehrt
9 [9] Other /Does Not Apply [9] Sonstiges nicht zutreffend
10 [10] Private Recruitment Agency Without Activation/Placement Voucher [10] Private Stellenvermittlung o. Aktivierungs-Vermittlungsgutschein
11 [11] Private Recruitment Agency With Activation/Placement Voucher [11] Private Stellenvermittlung m. Aktivierungs-Vermittlungsgutschein
12 [12] Through a social network on the Internet [12] Ueber soziales Netzwerk im Internet
13 [13] Friend / Acquaintances [13] Ueber Bekannte/Freunde
14 [14] Family Members [14] Ueber Familienangehoerige
15 [15] Through co-workers [15] Ueber Arbeitskollegen
16 [16] durch innerbetr. Angebot [16] durch innerbetr. Angebot
17 [17] Yes [17] Selbstaendig gemacht
18 [18] Multiple Answers [18] Mehrfachnennung
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 61511
invalid 590630

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0358_h bp29g01 bp29g02 bp29g03 bp29g06 cp29g01 cp29g02 cp29g03 cp29g06 dp27g01 dp27g02 dp27g03 dp27g06 ep27g01 ep27g02 ep27g03 ep27g06 fp26g01 fp26g02 fp26g03 fp26g04 fp26g06 gp29g01 gp29g02 gp29g03 gp29g04 gp29g06 hp31g01 hp31g02 hp31g03 hp31g04 hp31g06 ip31g01 ip31g02 ip31g03 ip31g04 ip31g06 jp31g01 jp31g02 jp31g03 jp31g04 jp31g06 kp4301 kp4302 kp4303 kp4304 kp4306 lp3501 lp3502 lp3503 lp3504 lp3505 lp3507 mp3301 mp3302 mp3303 mp3304 mp3305 mp3307 np2701 np2702 np2703 np2704 np2705 np2707 op2701 op2702 op2703 op2704 op2705 op2707 qp26 rp29 sp29 tp54 up25 vp30 wp23 xp34 yp33 zp27 bap25 bbp26 bcp26 bdp36 bep26 bepm_p_132 bfp51 bfpm_p_209a bgp47 bgpm213 bhp_51
Dataset: pl bp bp bp bp cp cp cp cp dp dp dp dp ep ep ep ep fp fp fp fp fp gp gp gp gp gp hp hp hp hp hp ip ip ip ip ip jp jp jp jp jp kp kp kp kp kp lp lp lp lp lp lp mp mp mp mp mp mp np np np np np np op op op op op op qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bgp_mig bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (12290)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (61)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (61) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (44491)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7664) -5 (7177) -5 (11807) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (0) -5 (5571)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (527975) -2 (11018) -2 (10996) -2 (10857) -2 (10958) -2 (10582) -2 (10545) -2 (10416) -2 (10499) -2 (10432) -2 (10398) -2 (10237) -2 (10357) -2 (9941) -2 (9907) -2 (9774) -2 (9904) -2 (9614) -2 (9551) -2 (9419) -2 (9656) -2 (9431) -2 (9412) -2 (9359) -2 (9165) -2 (9472) -2 (9235) -2 (13542) -2 (13418) -2 (13081) -2 (13571) -2 (13029) -2 (13233) -2 (13147) -2 (12808) -2 (13319) -2 (12825) -2 (13025) -2 (12962) -2 (12678) -2 (13133) -2 (12684) -2 (13235) -2 (13203) -2 (12962) -2 (13351) -2 (13033) -2 (13558) -2 (13750) -2 (13534) -2 (13315) -2 (13708) -2 (13161) -2 (13319) -2 (13498) -2 (13269) -2 (13080) -2 (13431) -2 (13185) -2 (13097) -2 (13271) -2 (13082) -2 (12899) -2 (13220) -2 (12739) -2 (14472) -2 (14652) -2 (14471) -2 (14269) -2 (14591) -2 (14068) -2 (21630) -2 (19574) -2 (21266) -2 (20381) -2 (19972) -2 (19205) -2 (20281) -2 (18683) -2 (17562) -2 (18539) -2 (17022) -2 (18941) -2 (18722) -2 (17137) -2 (21910) -2 (1250) -2 (22454) -2 (2965) -2 (20978) -2 (58) -2 (23011)
no answer -1 (5813) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (18) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (21) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (28) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (25) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (32) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (38) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (84) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (82) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (93) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (97) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (288) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (46) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (269) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (313) -1 (426) -1 (286) -1 (391) -1 (263) -1 (289) -1 (238) -1 (263) -1 (331) -1 (214) -1 (280) -1 (227) -1 (208) -1 (182) -1 (231) -1 (266) -1 (25) -1 (549) -1 (176) -1 (348) -1 (0) -1 (543)
through employment agency 1 (5524) 1 (248) 1 (81) 1 (195) 1 (4) 1 (177)
employment office 1 (64) 1 (84) 1 (82) 1 (311) 1 (312) 1 (238) 1 (201) 1 (197) 1 (149) 1 (172) 1 (157) 1 (145) 1 (130) 1 (113) 1 (121) 1 (122) 1 (119) 1 (335) 1 (182)
yes 17 (134) 1 (72) 1 (233) 1 (101) 1 (230) 1 (118) 1 (279) 1 (116) 1 (249) 1 (96) 1 (159) 1 (291) 1 (54) 1 (247) 1 (107) 1 (160) 1 (354) 1 (47) 1 (246) 1 (127) 1 (251) 1 (588) 1 (98) 1 (556) 1 (164) 1 (250) 1 (589) 1 (78) 1 (490) 1 (154) 1 (217) 1 (501) 1 (46) 1 (402) 1 (182) 1 (214) 1 (455) 1 (66) 1 (287) 1 (210) 1 (18) 1 (234) 1 (453) 1 (60) 1 (319) 1 (192) 1 (13) 1 (242) 1 (431) 1 (80) 1 (280) 1 (186) 1 (12) 1 (201) 1 (384) 1 (63) 1 (274) 1 (198) 1 (18) 1 (199) 1 (401) 1 (79) 1 (289)
through a job center / arge / social services 2 (604) 2 (85) 2 (40) 2 (74) 2 (0) 2 (68)
applied in case 2 (10) 2 (50) 2 (37)
job-center (enschl.sozialamt) 2 (31)
job-centre, arge, social welfare office 2 (100) 2 (46)
job-center (enschl.sozialamt) 3 (23) 3 (10) 3 (9) 3 (14) 2 (27) 2 (18) 2 (21) 2 (35) 2 (42) 2 (34)
personalserviceagentur - psa 2 (10) 2 (19) 2 (16) 2 (24) 3 (13) 3 (9) 3 (18) 3 (13) 3 (12) 3 (17) 3 (11)
through personnel service agency 3 (336) 3 (46) 3 (22) 3 (34) 3 (3) 3 (30)
personnel service agency 3 (77) 3 (53)
private recruitment agency 4 (498) 2 (43) 2 (33) 2 (37) 4 (14) 4 (20) 4 (22) 4 (31) 4 (23) 4 (32) 4 (16) 4 (18) 4 (26) 4 (27) 4 (24) 4 (62) 4 (30)
other 1 (114) 1 (116) 1 (81) 1 (57) 9 (1156) 9 (471)
advertisement newspaper 5 (6829) 1 (94) 3 (436) 3 (385) 3 (305) 5 (296) 5 (197) 5 (174) 5 (198) 5 (181) 5 (195) 5 (185) 5 (170) 5 (169) 5 (167) 5 (138) 5 (409) 5 (202) 5 (242) 5 (66) 5 (188) 5 (1) 5 (153)
advertisement internet 6 (4094) 4 (28) 4 (55) 4 (94) 6 (78) 6 (103) 6 (99) 6 (115) 6 (145) 6 (125) 6 (181) 6 (185) 6 (193) 6 (246) 6 (221) 6 (671) 6 (289) 6 (587) 6 (273) 6 (470) 6 (8) 6 (489)
acquaintances, etc. 5 (849) 5 (825) 5 (720) 7 (650) 7 (552) 7 (535) 7 (561) 7 (629) 7 (646) 7 (676) 7 (549)
bekannte, freunde, angehoerige 7 (15494)
thru friends and relatives 7 (507) 7 (583) 7 (573)
friends (a-k) 7 (919)
applied on chance 6 (179) 6 (278) 6 (244) 8 (170) 8 (141) 8 (142) 8 (149) 8 (149) 8 (173) 8 (161) 8 (218)
returned to a former employer 8 (4600) 8 (378)
returned to former employee 8 (130) 8 (194) 8 (191)
returned to former employer 8 (392) 8 (36) 8 (444) 8 (85) 8 (406) 8 (2)
other, e.g. does not apply 7 (674) 7 (603) 7 (597) 9 (525) 9 (519) 9 (516) 9 (550) 9 (548) 9 (565) 9 (585) 9 (493) 9 (519) 9 (525) 9 (470)
other /does not apply 9 (15073) 9 (741) 9 (209) 9 (603) 9 (13) 9 (641)
private recruitment agency without activation/placement voucher 10 (816) 10 (21)
former colleagues (mig) 10 (98)
former colleagues 10 (98)
through private recruitment agency without activation/placement voucher 10 (28) 10 (15) 10 (22) 10 (1)
private recruitment agency with activation/placement voucher 11 (29) 11 (7)
friends (mig) 11 (838)
carer: friends 11 (838)
through private recruitment agency with activation/placement voucher 11 (18) 11 (11) 11 (4) 11 (0)
through a social network on the internet 12 (240) 12 (81)
family (mig) 12 (232)
family 12 (232)
social network / internet 12 (68) 12 (33) 12 (91) 12 (1)
friend / acquaintances 13 (3675) 13 (1200) 13 (601) 13 (795) 13 (25) 13 (842)
family members 14 (983) 14 (295) 14 (136) 14 (220) 14 (12) 14 (236)
through co-workers 15 (736) 15 (237)
co-workers 15 (178) 15 (57) 15 (223) 15 (1)
durch innerbetr. angebot 16 (575)
multiple answers 18 (1271)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information