Intention Regarding Future Employment (1984-1993)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
ap/ap18
1985:
bp/bp17
1986:
cp/cp17
1987:
dp/dp14
1988:
ep/ep14
1989:
fp/fp12
1991:
hp/hp17
1992:
ip/ip17
1993:
jp/jp17
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Intention Regarding Future Employment (1984-1993) Zukuenftige Erwerbstaetigkeit (1984-1993)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes [1] Ja, auf jeden Fall
2 [2] Maybe [2] Vielleicht, w.n.g.
3 [3] No [3] Nein
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plb0417_v1

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 2014

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 45226
invalid 606915

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0417_v1 plb0417_v2
Dataset: pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (533649) -8 (118492)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (72210) -2 (311111)
no answer -1 (1056) -1 (5328)
yes 1 (12842)
no, definitely not 1 (132011)
maybe 2 (4036)
improbable 2 (9138)
no 3 (28348)
probable 3 (17325)
definitely 4 (58736)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information