Wage Tax Classification (harmonized)

Soep-Core
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Wage Tax Classification (harmonized) Steuerklasse (harmonisiert)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Tax Class One [1] Steuerklasse I
2 [2] Tax Class Two [2] Steuerklasse II
3 [3] Tax Class Three [3] Steuerklasse III
4 [4] Tax Class Four [4] Steuerklasse IV
5 [5] Tax Class Five [5] Steuerklasse V
6 [6] Do Not Know [6] Weiss nicht
7 [7] No Wage Tax Classification [7] Keine Steuerklasse
8 [8] Multiple Answers [8] Mehrfachnennung
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 59574
invalid 592567

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plc0091_h hp7501 hp7502 hp7503 hp7504 hp7505 jp8501 up69 bgp91
Dataset: pl hp hp hp hp hp jp up bgp
question this year not part of survey -8 (574158)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4594)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4594)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (13128) -2 (11837) -2 (13471) -2 (11704) -2 (12779) -2 (12963) -2 (5223) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (687) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (67) -1 (0) -1 (456) -1 (231)
tax class one 1 (14125) 1 (4680) 1 (5283)
yes 1 (1832) 1 (198) 1 (1965) 1 (890) 1 (639)
one 1 (2374)
tax class two 2 (2214) 2 (748) 2 (943)
two 2 (332)
tax class three 3 (13001) 3 (4218) 3 (4458)
three 3 (2387)
tax class four 4 (8631) 4 (2611) 4 (3215)
four 4 (1955)
tax class five 5 (6065) 5 (2068) 5 (2469)
five 5 (908)
do not know 6 (3265) 6 (1278) 6 (1928)
no wage tax classification 7 (12233) 7 (5960) 7 (5995)
multiple answers 8 (40)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information