pl/plc0112: Financial Security When Unemployed

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2018:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Very Good [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] Good [2] Gut
3 [3] Fair [3] Befriedigend
4 [4] Poor [4] Weniger gut
5 [5] Bad [5] Schlecht
6 [6] Do Not Know [6] Weiss nicht, T.n.z.
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plc0112

financial secure when unemployed

English label: Financial Security When Unemployed

German label: Finanz. Absicherung Arbeitslosigk.


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 93810
invalid 588637

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plc0112 sp7802 xp12002 bcp8402 bhp_179_02
Dataset pl sp xp bcp bhp
very good 1 (2020) 1 (389) 1 (240) 1 (562) 1 (829)
good 2 (14421) 2 (3372) 2 (1679) 2 (3847) 2 (5523)
fair 3 (21888) 3 (5667) 3 (3912) 3 (5909) 3 (6400)
poor 4 (15998) 4 (3687) 4 (4093) 4 (4260) 4 (3958)
bad 5 (10340) 5 (2383) 5 (3262) 5 (2684) 5 (2011)
do not know 6 (29143)
do not know, does not apply 6 (7812) 6 (7037) 6 (6870)
do not know/does not apply 6 (7424)
7 (0)
no answer -1 (3159) -1 (582) -1 (663) -1 (1277) -1 (637)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (8277)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (2574) -5 (5703)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (577201)