pl/pld0099: Friend Number 2: Labor Force Status

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Vollzeit [1] Vollzeit
2 [2] [de] Teilzeit [2] Teilzeit
3 [3] [de] Arbeitslos [3] Arbeitslos
4 [4] [de] Schule/Ausbildung [4] Schule/Ausbildung
5 [5] [de] Rente/Pension [5] Rente/Pension
6 [6] [de] Sonstiges [6] Sonstiges
-1 [-1] [de] keine Angabe [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] [de] trifft nicht zu [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] [de] nicht valide [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] [de] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] [de] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] [de] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
-8 [-8] [de] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

pld0099

friend number 2: labor force status

English label: Friend Number 2: Labor Force Status

German label: Befreundete Person 2: ist erwerbstaetig, in Ausbildung, in Rente


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 68253
invalid 644102

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable pld0099 wp11617 bbp12617 f12p140d2 bgp152e02
Dataset pl wp bbp bcp bgp
vollzeit 1 (32968)
fulltime employment 1 (9113) 1 (10308)
full-time employed 1 (2890) 1 (10657)
teilzeit 2 (8657)
part time employment 2 (2126) 2 (2742)
part time employed 2 (1050) 2 (2739)
arbeitslos 3 (2593)
unemployed 3 (948) 3 (758) 3 (262) 3 (625)
schule/ausbildung 4 (5743)
in education 4 (1722) 4 (1667)
school or training 4 (468) 4 (1886)
rente/pension 5 (13586)
retired 5 (4145) 5 (4117)
retired/ in pension 5 (1145) 5 (4179)
sonstiges 6 (4706)
other 6 (1511) 6 (1522) 6 (491) 6 (1182)
keine angabe -1 (3607)
no answer -1 (2793) -1 (497) -1 (41) -1 (276)
trifft nicht zu -2 (11059)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (7122) -2 (830) -2 (3107)
nicht valide -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (25271)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (20806) -5 (4465)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
frage in diesem jahr nicht teil des frageprogramms -8 (604165)