pl/pld0100: Friend Number 3: Labor Force Status

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2017:
2018:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Full-time employed [1] Vollzeit
2 [2] Part Time Employed [2] Teilzeit
3 [3] Unemployed [3] Arbeitslos
4 [4] School or Training [4] Schule/Ausbildung
5 [5] Retired/ in Pension [5] Rente/Pension
6 [6] Other [6] Sonstiges
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

pld0100

friend number 3: labor force status

English label: Friend Number 3: Labor Force Status

German label: Befreundete Person 3: ist erwerbstaetig, in Ausbildung, in Rente


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 58558
invalid 623889

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable pld0100 wp11618 bbp12618 f12p140d3 bgpm267e03 bgp152e03
Dataset pl wp bbp bcp bgp_mig bgp
full-time employed 1 (28639) 1 (2651) 1 (8933)
fulltime employment 1 (8026) 1 (9029) 1 (32)
part time employed 2 (7049) 2 (831) 2 (2301)
part time employment 2 (1629) 2 (2288)
in teilzeit / geringfuegig erwerbstaetig? 2 (7)
unemployed 3 (2245) 3 (837) 3 (624) 3 (250) 3 (534)
registered unemployment 3 (4)
school or training 4 (5290) 4 (407) 4 (1768)
in education 4 (1556) 4 (1559)
schooling, occupational training 4 (9)
retired/ in pension 5 (11164) 5 (673) 5 (3552)
retired 5 (3398) 5 (3541)
in rente / pension? 5 (8)
other 6 (4171) 6 (1337) 6 (1397) 6 (469) 6 (7) 6 (968)
no answer -1 (6775) -1 (5575) -1 (907) -1 (40) -1 (1) -1 (253)
does not apply -2 (17586) -2 (0) -2 (9388) -2 (1856) -2 (61) -2 (6342)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (25271)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (20806) -5 (0) -5 (4465)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (574257)