Friend Number 1: Highest Degree Received

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2017:
2018:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Friend Number 1: Highest Degree Received Befreundete Person 1: hoechster Bildungsabschluss
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes [1] Keinen Abschluss
2 [2] Secondary School Degree (GDR: 8th Grade) [2] Volks-,Hauptschulabschluss (DDR:8.Klasse
3 [3] Intermediate School Degree (GDR: 10th Grade) [3] Realschulabschluss (DDR: 10. Klasse)
4 [4] Upper Sec. Leaving Certificate Abitur (GDR: EOS) [4] Abitur,(Fach-)Hochschulreife (DDR: EOS)
5 [5] Do Not Know [5] Weiss nicht
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: pld0101

Dataset: pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: friend number 1: highest degree received

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 60388
invalid 622059

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: pld0101 wp11619 bbp12619 bgpm267f01 bgp152f01
Dataset: pl wp bbp bgp_mig bgp
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (602240)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (12129)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (7664) -5 (0) -5 (4465)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (6465) -2 (0) -2 (5422) -2 (20) -2 (1043)
no answer -1 (1225) -1 (835) -1 (227) -1 (1) -1 (163)
yes 1 (1602)
no school degree 1 (549) 1 (298) 1 (8) 1 (755)
secondary school degree (gdr: 8th grade) 2 (15397) 2 (6460) 2 (3839) 2 (29) 2 (5098)
intermediate school degree (gdr: 10th grade) 3 (20867) 3 (7412) 3 (5432) 3 (8023)
intermediate track (mittlere reife / realschule / 10th grade gdr) 3 (19)
upper sec. leaving certificate abitur (gdr: eos) 4 (19563) 4 (6149) 4 (5065) 4 (8349)
abitur / hochschulreife (ddr: eos) / fachhochschulreife 4 (39)
do not know 5 (2959) 5 (953) 5 (786) 5 (13) 5 (1220)