pl/pld0103: Friend Number 3: Highest Degree Received

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2017:
2018:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Yes [1] Keinen Abschluss
2 [2] Secondary School Degree (GDR: 8th Grade) [2] Volks-,Hauptschulabschluss (DDR:8.Klasse
3 [3] Intermediate School Degree (GDR: 10th Grade) [3] Realschulabschluss (DDR: 10. Klasse)
4 [4] Upper Sec. Leaving Certificate Abitur (GDR: EOS) [4] Abitur,(Fach-)Hochschulreife (DDR: EOS)
5 [5] Do Not Know [5] Weiss nicht
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

pld0103

friend number 3: highest degree received

English label: Friend Number 3: Highest Degree Received

German label: Befreundete Person 3: hoechster Bildungsabschluss


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 48221
invalid 634226

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable pld0103 wp11621 bbp12621 bgpm267f03 bgp152f03
Dataset pl wp bbp bgp_mig bgp
yes 1 (1313)
no school degree 1 (445) 1 (264) 1 (9) 1 (604)
secondary school degree (gdr: 8th grade) 2 (10628) 2 (4405) 2 (2824) 2 (20) 2 (3399)
intermediate school degree (gdr: 10th grade) 3 (16604) 3 (5701) 3 (4721) 3 (6182)
intermediate track (mittlere reife / realschule / 10th grade gdr) 3 (12)
upper sec. leaving certificate abitur (gdr: eos) 4 (16635) 4 (5240) 4 (4527) 4 (6868)
abitur / hochschulreife (ddr: eos) / fachhochschulreife 4 (21)
do not know 5 (3041) 5 (1048) 5 (938) 5 (5) 5 (1055)
no answer -1 (6513) -1 (5519) -1 (793) -1 (1) -1 (201)
does not apply -2 (13344) -2 (0) -2 (7002) -2 (61) -2 (6342)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (12129)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (7664) -5 (0) -5 (4465)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (602240)