pl/pld0114: Where Do Grandfather-s Live

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
0 [0] [de] Im gleichen Haushalt [0] Im gleichen Haushalt
1 [1] [de] Im gleichen Haus [1] Im gleichen Haus
2 [2] [de] In der Nachbarschaft [2] In der Nachbarschaft
3 [3] [de] Im gleichen Ort [3] Im gleichen Ort
4 [4] [de] In einem anderen Ort [4] In einem anderen Ort
5 [5] [de] Weiter entfernt [5] Weiter entfernt
6 [6] [de] Im Ausland [6] Im Ausland
-1 [-1] [de] keine Angabe [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] [de] trifft nicht zu [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] [de] nicht valide [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] [de] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] [de] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] [de] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
-8 [-8] [de] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

pld0114

where do grandfather-s live

English label: Where Do Grandfather-s Live

German label: Grossvater - Entfernung


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 8434
invalid 703921

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable pld0114 wp11731 bbp12731 bgp15312b
Dataset pl wp bbp bgp
im gleichen haus 1 (294)
in this house 1 (98) 1 (101) 1 (95)
in der nachbarschaft 2 (692)
in the neighborhood 2 (189) 2 (263) 2 (240)
im gleichen ort 3 (1394)
in this town 3 (359) 3 (594) 3 (441)
in einem anderen ort 4 (2835)
in another town 4 (814) 4 (1126) 4 (895)
weiter entfernt 5 (2131)
further away 5 (623) 5 (829) 5 (679)
im ausland 6 (1011)
in a foreign country 6 (219) 6 (300) 6 (492)
im gleichen haushalt 0 (77)
in this household 0 (35) 0 (25) 0 (17)
keine angabe -1 (74)
no answer -1 (26) -1 (24) -1 (24)
trifft nicht zu -2 (67234)
does not apply -2 (19995) -2 (25471) -2 (21768)
nicht valide -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (4465)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
frage in diesem jahr nicht teil des frageprogramms -8 (632148)