When Gave Up Smoking, Month

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
sp/sp9406
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
bcp/bcp9706
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label When Gave Up Smoking, Month Ende Rauchen Monat
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] January [1] Januar
2 [2] February [2] Februar
3 [3] March [3] Maerz
4 [4] April [4] April
5 [5] May [5] Mai
6 [6] June [6] Juni
7 [7] July [7] Juli
8 [8] August [8] August
9 [9] September [9] September
10 [10] October [10] Oktober
11 [11] November [11] November
12 [12] December [12] Dezember
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): ple0085

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: when gave up smoking, month

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 7824
invalid 644317

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: ple0085 sp9406 bcp9706
Dataset: pl sp bcp
question this year not part of survey -8 (600266)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (9035)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
invalid -3 (1)
does not apply -2 (33505)
no answer -1 (1510)
january 1 (1213)
february 2 (620)
march 3 (550)
april 4 (559)
may 5 (686)
june 6 (680)
july 7 (499)
august 8 (561)
september 9 (506)
october 10 (662)
november 11 (445)
december 12 (843)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information