Now General-Education School (1984-2015)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
ap/ap0501
1985:
bp/bp1501
1986:
cp/cp1501
1987:
dp/dp1101
1988:
ep/ep1101
1989:
fp/fp0901
1990:
gp/gp1101
1995:
lp/lp1501
1996:
mp/mp1401
1997:
np/np1001
1998:
op/op0301
1999:
pp/pp0901
2000:
qp/qp0901
2001:
rp/rp1101
2002:
sp/sp1401
2003:
tp/tp3301
2004:
up/up0801
2005:
vp/vp0901
2006:
wp/wp0601
2007:
xp/xp1201
2008:
yp/yp1701
2009:
zp/zp0801
2010:
bap/bap0801
2015:
bfp/bfp1701
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Now General-Education School (1984-2015) Ausbildung: Allgemeinbildende Schule (1984-2015)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Secondary General School [1] Hauptschule
2 [2] Intermediate School [2] Realschule
3 [3] Upper Secondary School [3] Gymnasium
4 [4] Comprehensive School [4] Gesamtschule
5 [5] Evening Intermed. School [5] Abendschule
6 [6] Technical high school [6] Fachoberschule
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plg0013_v1

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 1323

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 14713
invalid 637428

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plg0013_v1 plg0013_v3
Dataset: pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (61601) -8 (590540)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (6242) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (1) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (569493) -2 (60498)
no answer -1 (91) -1 (25)
secondary general school 1 (980) 1 (75)
intermediate school 2 (2035) 2 (73)
upper secondary school 3 (9200) 3 (620)
comprehensive school 4 (850) 4 (87)
evening intermed. school 5 (254) 5 (21)
technical high school 6 (1394) 6 (174)
ich besuche eine willkommensklasse, vorbereitungsklasse oder uebergangsklasse 7 (28)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information