General-Education Degree (1991 East-Germany)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label General-Education Degree (1991 East-Germany) Allgemeinbildender Schulabschluss (1991 Ost)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Polytechnical Secondary School [1] Polytechn. Obersch.
2 [2] Extended Oberschule [2] Erweiterte Obersch.
3 [3] Specialized Classes [3] Spezialklasse,-sch.
4 [4] Adult Education Center [4] Volkshochschule
5 [5] Special School [5] Sonderschule
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plg0078_v2

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 1306

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 42
invalid 652099

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plg0078_v1 plg0078_v2
Dataset: pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (25959) -8 (638472)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (28085) -5 (9467)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (2) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (589682) -2 (4160)
no answer -1 (47) -1 (0)
secondary school degree 1 (1297)
polytechnical secondary school 1 (36)
intermediate school degree 2 (2757)
extended oberschule 2 (6)
specialized upper sec. degree (fachhochschule) 3 (837)
specialized classes 3 (0)
upper secondary degree 4 (3209)
adult education center 4 (0)
other degree 5 (266)
special school 5 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information