College Degree (1985-2008)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
bp/bp5402
1986:
cp/cp5402
1987:
dp/dp5402
1988:
ep/ep4902
1989:
fp/fp6702
1990:
gp/gp6702
1995:
lp/lp7902
1996:
mp/mp6002
1997:
np/np6002
1998:
op/op5102
1999:
pp/pp6802
2000:
qp/qp6803
2001:
rp/rp6803
2002:
sp/sp6803
2003:
tp/tp8603
2004:
up/up7103
2005:
vp/vp9202
2006:
wp/wp7502
2007:
xp/xp8602
2008:
yp/yp8702
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label College Degree (1985-2008) Hochschulabschluss (1985-2008)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Technical College [1] Fachhochschule
2 [2] University [2] Universitaet,Hochschule
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plg0079_v1

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 1307

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 1886
invalid 650255

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plg0079_v1 plg0079_v3 plg0079_v4
Dataset: pl pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (263723) -8 (516957) -8 (535892)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4453) -5 (14185) -5 (9447)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (382071) -2 (120102) -2 (105787)
no answer -1 (8) -1 (6) -1 (2)
technical college 1 (639) 1 (243) 1 (228)
university 2 (1247)
university, college 2 (601)
college,university degree 2 (642)
graduation, state doctorate 3 (47) 3 (48)
dual studies 4 (56)
other higher education 5 (39)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information