Degree, Item Nonresponse

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
bep/bep6901
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Degree, Item Nonresponse Welcher Abschluss/Keine Angabe
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] General-Education Degree [1] Allgemeinbildender Schulabschluss
2 [2] College/University Degree [2] Hochschulabschluss
3 [3] Completition of Occupational Training [3] Beruflicher Ausbildungsabschluss
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plg0268

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: Degree, Item Nonresponse

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 4306
invalid 647835

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plg0268 bep6901 bepm_p_17901 bfp2101 bfpm_m_2101 bgp2101 bhp_22_01
Dataset: pl bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (535892)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (9447)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (1789) -5 (1789) -5 (4594) -5 (3064)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (102478) -2 (26404) -2 (3588) -2 (24330) -2 (2811) -2 (23512) -2 (28232)
no answer -1 (18) -1 (2) -1 (1) -1 (8) -1 (3) -1 (4) -1 (4)
general-education degree 1 (1627) 1 (395) 1 (400) 1 (44) 1 (384) 1 (448)
general education 1 (42)
college/university degree 2 (1015) 2 (254) 2 (239) 2 (42) 2 (238) 2 (284)
university 2 (29)
completition of occupational training 3 (1664) 3 (410) 3 (417) 3 (384) 3 (453)
apprenticeship 3 (92)
vocational degree 3 (81)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information