Political attitude

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
vp/vp133
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
zp/zp126
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
bep/bep122
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Political attitude Politische Einstellung
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
0 [0] 0 completely left [0] 0 ganz links
1 [1] Care Level 1 [1] 1
2 [2] 2 [2] 2
3 [3] 3 [3] 3
4 [4] 4 [4] 4
5 [5] 5 [5] 5
6 [6] 6 [6] 6
7 [7] 7 [7] 7
8 [8] 8 [8] 8
9 [9] 9 [9] 9
10 [10] 10 completely right [10] 10 ganz rechts
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plh0004

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: political attitude

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 66154
invalid 585987

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plh0004 vp133 zp126 bep122 bepm_p_216
Dataset: pl vp zp bep bep_mig
question this year not part of survey -8 (582779)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (3208) -1 (819) -1 (827) -1 (1562) -1 (490)
completely left 0 (911) 0 (303) 0 (250) 0 (358) 0 (75)
care level 1 1 (993)
2 (3981) 1 (355) 1 (292) 1 (346) 1 (46)
completely right 10 (435) 10 (146) 10 (151) 10 (138) 10 (21)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information